US ZIP Code
11226

Brooklyn, NY

Kings County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 100,022 Population
💰 $81,084 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 39% since 2019
🎂 36.5 Median Age ↑ 6% since 2019
🏠 $866,300 Median Home Value
▲ 211% above avg ↑ 39% since 2019
🎓 45.3% College Grads
▲ 17% above avg
📊 6.5% Unemployment
▲ 32% above avg ↑ 15% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code11226
CityBrooklyn
StateNew York (NY)
CountyKings County
Area Code718
Elevation34 ft
Latitude40.646409
Longitude-73.956663
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36047
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 46.7% (46,690) Female 53.3% (53,332) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 14.5%Hispanic: 16.4%Black: 59%Asian: 4.1%Other: 5.1%Race
White14.5%
Hispanic16.4%
Black59.0%
Asian4.1%
Other5.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
13%
18–24
8%
25–44
36%
45–64
24%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.5 yrs ↑ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.50
Below Poverty15.2% ▲ 52% above avg
College Grads45.3% ▲ 17% above avg
Unemployment6.5% ▲ 32% above avg
No HS Diploma1,886 (2.8%)
HS Graduate19,673 (29.4%)
Some College5,705 (8.5%)
Associates9,350 (14%)
Bachelors4,477 (6.7%)
Graduate Degree25,816 (38.6%)

Education

No HS: 2.8%HS Grad: 29.4%Some College: 8.5%Associates: 14%Bachelors: 6.7%Graduate: 38.6%Edu
No HS2.8%
HS Grad29.4%
Some College8.5%
Associates14.0%
Bachelors6.7%
Graduate38.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 13.5%Renter: 86.5%Tenure
Owner13.5%
Renter86.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
0%
$200k–300k
3%
$300k–500k
15%
Over $500k
78%

Financials

Median HH Income$81,084 ≈ Avg ↑ 39% since 2019
Median Home Value$866,300 ▲ 211% above avg ↑ 39% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio10.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,751/mo ↑ 23% since 2019
Total Units42,618
Vacant Units3,313
Avg HH Size2.50

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–50k
13%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
10%
Over $200k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
14%
Public Transit
69%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
4%
15–30 min
11%
30–45 min
29%
Over 45 min
56%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
7%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
2%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
79%

Summary

Total Units42,618
Vacant3,313
Owner Occupied13.5%
Renter Occupied86.5%
Avg HH Size2.50
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 11226 is in Brooklyn, NY, in Kings County.
ZIP code 11226 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 11226 is in Kings County, NY.
ZIP 11226 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 11226 is 100,022 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 11226 is $81,084 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 11226 is $866,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 11226

ZIP code 11226 is located in Brooklyn, New York, within Kings County. With a population of 100,022, this is a densely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 36.5 years. Economically, 11226 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $81,084 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 11226 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $866,300 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,751 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 86.5% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 39% since 2019.

The population of 11226 is majority Black (58.95%). Residents are well-educated — 45.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 15.2%. Household income has grown by 39% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 11226 stands at 6.5%, which is above the national average. About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 13%.

Overall, ZIP code 11226 in Brooklyn, NY is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, and a relatively young community. With 100,022 residents, a median household income of $81,084, and a median home value of $866,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.