US ZIP Code
11208

Brooklyn, NY

Kings County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 106,901 Population ↑ 6% since 2019
💰 $59,988 Median HH Income
▼ 21% below avg ↑ 41% since 2019
🎂 34.3 Median Age ↑ 6% since 2019
🏠 $638,200 Median Home Value
▲ 129% above avg ↑ 30% since 2019
🎓 23.5% College Grads
▼ 39% below avg
📊 6.9% Unemployment
▲ 41% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code11208
CityBrooklyn
StateNew York (NY)
CountyKings County
Area Code718
Elevation28 ft
Latitude40.674847
Longitude-73.87248
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36047
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.5% (51,836) Female 51.5% (55,065) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 2.5%Hispanic: 39.3%Black: 42.3%Asian: 10.5%Other: 3%Race
White2.5%
Hispanic39.3%
Black42.3%
Asian10.5%
Other3.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
19%
18–24
9%
25–44
28%
45–64
25%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.3 yrs ↑ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.08
Below Poverty20.0% ▲ 100% above avg
College Grads23.5% ▼ 39% below avg
Unemployment6.9% ▲ 41% above avg
No HS Diploma2,701 (4.4%)
HS Graduate32,974 (53.5%)
Some College5,967 (9.7%)
Associates5,555 (9%)
Bachelors3,944 (6.4%)
Graduate Degree10,549 (17.1%)

Education

No HS: 4.4%HS Grad: 53.5%Some College: 9.7%Associates: 9%Bachelors: 6.4%Graduate: 17.1%Edu
No HS4.4%
HS Grad53.5%
Some College9.7%
Associates9.0%
Bachelors6.4%
Graduate17.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 25.9%Renter: 74.1%Tenure
Owner25.9%
Renter74.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
3%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
1%
$300k–500k
13%
Over $500k
77%

Financials

Median HH Income$59,988 ▼ 21% below avg ↑ 41% since 2019
Median Home Value$638,200 ▲ 129% above avg ↑ 30% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio10.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,563/mo ↑ 21% since 2019
Total Units37,261
Vacant Units2,775
Avg HH Size3.08

Income Distribution

Under $25k
24%
$25k–50k
16%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
30%
Public Transit
55%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
9%
15–30 min
13%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
51%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
70%

Summary

Total Units37,261
Vacant2,775
Owner Occupied25.9%
Renter Occupied74.1%
Avg HH Size3.08
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 11208 is in Brooklyn, NY, in Kings County.
ZIP code 11208 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 11208 is in Kings County, NY.
ZIP 11208 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 11208 is 106,901 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 11208 is $59,988 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 11208 is $638,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 11208

ZIP code 11208 is located in Brooklyn, New York, within Kings County. With a population of 106,901, this is a densely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 34.3 years. Economically, 11208 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $59,988 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 11208 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $638,200 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,563 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 74.1% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 30% since 2019.

The population of 11208 is racially diverse, with Black as the largest group at 42.3%. Residents are less-educated — 23.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 20.0%. Household income has grown by 41% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 11208 stands at 6.9%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 28%.

Overall, ZIP code 11208 in Brooklyn, NY is characterized as solidly middle-class, less-educated, and a relatively young community. With 106,901 residents, a median household income of $59,988, and a median home value of $638,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.