US ZIP Code
11225

Brooklyn, NY

Kings County  ·  New York

● Active
👥 56,544 Population
💰 $85,201 Median HH Income
▲ 12% above avg ↑ 42% since 2019
🎂 38.1 Median Age ↑ 7% since 2019
🏠 $1,218,300 Median Home Value
▲ 337% above avg ↑ 40% since 2019
🎓 58.2% College Grads
▲ 50% above avg
📊 7.3% Unemployment
▲ 50% above avg ↑ 12% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code11225
CityBrooklyn
StateNew York (NY)
CountyKings County
Area Code718
Elevation68 ft
Latitude40.663119
Longitude-73.953867
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS36047
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.4% (26,779) Female 52.6% (29,765) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 27.3%Hispanic: 10.4%Black: 53.1%Asian: 3%Other: 5.3%Race
White27.3%
Hispanic10.4%
Black53.1%
Asian3.0%
Other5.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
12%
18–24
7%
25–44
36%
45–64
24%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.1 yrs ↑ 7% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.27
Below Poverty14.2% ▲ 42% above avg
College Grads58.2% ▲ 50% above avg
Unemployment7.3% ▲ 50% above avg
No HS Diploma1,214 (3.1%)
HS Graduate7,485 (18.9%)
Some College3,295 (8.3%)
Associates4,621 (11.6%)
Bachelors3,007 (7.6%)
Graduate Degree20,086 (50.6%)

Education

No HS: 3.1%HS Grad: 18.9%Some College: 8.3%Associates: 11.6%Bachelors: 7.6%Graduate: 50.6%Edu
No HS3.1%
HS Grad18.9%
Some College8.3%
Associates11.6%
Bachelors7.6%
Graduate50.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 18.4%Renter: 81.6%Tenure
Owner18.4%
Renter81.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
4%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
3%
$300k–500k
7%
Over $500k
83%

Financials

Median HH Income$85,201 ▲ 12% above avg ↑ 42% since 2019
Median Home Value$1,218,300 ▲ 337% above avg ↑ 40% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio14.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,733/mo ↑ 20% since 2019
Total Units26,703
Vacant Units1,956
Avg HH Size2.27

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–50k
11%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
14%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
13%
Public Transit
60%
Walked
6%
Work From Home
21%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
8%
15–30 min
14%
30–45 min
30%
Over 45 min
48%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
10%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
1%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
82%

Summary

Total Units26,703
Vacant1,956
Owner Occupied18.4%
Renter Occupied81.6%
Avg HH Size2.27
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 11225 is in Brooklyn, NY, in Kings County.
ZIP code 11225 is located in New York (NY).
ZIP code 11225 is in Kings County, NY.
ZIP 11225 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 11225 is 56,544 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 11225 is $85,201 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 11225 is $1,218,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 11225

ZIP code 11225 is located in Brooklyn, New York, within Kings County. With a population of 56,544, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.1 years. Economically, 11225 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $85,201 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 11225 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $1,218,300 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,733 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 81.6% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 40% since 2019.

The population of 11225 is majority Black (53.07%). Residents are well-educated — 58.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 14.2%. Household income has grown by 42% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 11225 stands at 7.3%, which is above the national average. About 20% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 12%.

Overall, ZIP code 11225 in Brooklyn, NY is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, and a middle-aged community. With 56,544 residents, a median household income of $85,201, and a median home value of $1,218,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New York.