US ZIP Code
08740

Ocean Gate, NJ

Ocean County  ·  New Jersey

● Active
👥 1,768 Population ↑ 10% since 2019
💰 $75,278 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 31% since 2019
🎂 46.8 Median Age ↑ 8% since 2019
🏠 $342,100 Median Home Value
▲ 23% above avg ↑ 42% since 2019
🎓 43.9% College Grads
▲ 13% above avg
📊 3.3% Unemployment
▼ 33% below avg ↓ 55% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code08740
CityOcean Gate
StateNew Jersey (NJ)
CountyOcean County
Area Code732/848/908
Elevation4 ft
Latitude39.928358
Longitude-74.127773
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS34029
ZIP TypePO Box
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.1% (851) Female 51.9% (917) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.9%Hispanic: 0.5%Black: 1.1%Asian: 2.4%Other: 5.2%Race
White90.9%
Hispanic0.5%
Black1.1%
Asian2.4%
Other5.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
15%
18–24
12%
25–44
21%
45–64
26%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.8 yrs ↑ 8% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.34
Below Poverty3.7% ▼ 63% below avg
College Grads43.9% ▲ 13% above avg
Unemployment3.3% ▼ 33% below avg
No HS Diploma24 (2%)
HS Graduate511 (41.9%)
Some College84 (6.9%)
Associates65 (5.3%)
Bachelors122 (10%)
Graduate Degree413 (33.9%)

Education

No HS: 2%HS Grad: 41.9%Some College: 6.9%Associates: 5.3%Bachelors: 10%Graduate: 33.9%Edu
No HS2.0%
HS Grad41.9%
Some College6.9%
Associates5.3%
Bachelors10.0%
Graduate33.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.8%Renter: 19.2%Tenure
Owner80.8%
Renter19.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$150k–200k
8%
$200k–300k
18%
$300k–500k
64%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$75,278 ≈ Avg ↑ 31% since 2019
Median Home Value$342,100 ▲ 23% above avg ↑ 42% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,724/mo ↑ 4% since 2019
Total Units1,231
Vacant Units477
Avg HH Size2.34

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–50k
15%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
91%

Under 15 min
17%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
20%

1940s–1950s
23%
1960s–1970s
4%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
59%

Summary

Total Units1,231
Vacant477
Owner Occupied80.8%
Renter Occupied19.2%
Avg HH Size2.34
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 08740 is in Ocean Gate, NJ, in Ocean County.
ZIP code 08740 is located in New Jersey (NJ).
ZIP code 08740 is in Ocean County, NJ.
ZIP 08740 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 08740 is 1,768 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 08740 is $75,278 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 08740 is $342,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 08740

ZIP code 08740 is located in Ocean Gate, New Jersey, within Ocean County. With a population of 1,768, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 46.8 years. Economically, 08740 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $75,278 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 08740 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $342,100 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,724 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 80.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 42% since 2019.