US ZIP Code
08753

Toms River, NJ

Ocean County  ·  New Jersey

● Active
👥 64,788 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $101,648 Median HH Income
▲ 33% above avg ↑ 23% since 2019
🎂 42.0 Median Age ↑ 3% since 2019
🏠 $377,200 Median Home Value
▲ 35% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
🎓 45.6% College Grads
▲ 18% above avg
📊 4.6% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↓ 13% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code08753
CityToms River
StateNew Jersey (NJ)
CountyOcean County
Area Code732/848/908
Elevation23 ft
Latitude39.979668
Longitude-74.150739
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS34029
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.0% (31,066) Female 52.1% (33,722) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 77.3%Hispanic: 12%Black: 3.4%Asian: 3.6%Other: 3.4%Race
White77.3%
Hispanic12.0%
Black3.4%
Asian3.6%
Other3.4%

25–44
25%
45–64
30%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.0 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.57
Below Poverty6.0% ▼ 40% below avg
College Grads45.6% ▲ 18% above avg
Unemployment4.6% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma635 (1.4%)
HS Graduate14,203 (31.9%)
Some College4,341 (9.8%)
Associates5,021 (11.3%)
Bachelors4,015 (9%)
Graduate Degree16,296 (36.6%)

Education

No HS: 1.4%HS Grad: 31.9%Some College: 9.8%Associates: 11.3%Bachelors: 9%Graduate: 36.6%Edu
No HS1.4%
HS Grad31.9%
Some College9.8%
Associates11.3%
Bachelors9.0%
Graduate36.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.4%Renter: 18.6%Tenure
Owner81.4%
Renter18.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
3%
$200k–300k
21%
$300k–500k
46%
Over $500k
26%

Financials

Median HH Income$101,648 ▲ 33% above avg ↑ 23% since 2019
Median Home Value$377,200 ▲ 35% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,742/mo ↑ 18% since 2019
Total Units27,900
Vacant Units2,955
Avg HH Size2.57

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–50k
9%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
14%
Over $200k
17%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
24%

1940s–1950s
17%
1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units27,900
Vacant2,955
Owner Occupied81.4%
Renter Occupied18.6%
Avg HH Size2.57
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 08753 is in Toms River, NJ, in Ocean County.
ZIP code 08753 is located in New Jersey (NJ).
ZIP code 08753 is in Ocean County, NJ.
ZIP 08753 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 08753 is 64,788 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 08753 is $101,648 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 08753 is $377,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 08753

ZIP code 08753 is located in Toms River, New Jersey, within Ocean County. With a population of 64,788, this is a densely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42 years. Economically, 08753 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $101,648 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 08753 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $377,200 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,742 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 81.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 29% since 2019.