US ZIP Code
02739

Mattapoisett, MA

Plymouth County  ·  Massachusetts

● Active
👥 6,563 Population ↑ 4% since 2019
💰 $117,308 Median HH Income
▲ 54% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019
🎂 56.0 Median Age ↑ 5% since 2019
🏠 $671,900 Median Home Value
▲ 141% above avg ↑ 43% since 2019
🎓 67.9% College Grads
▲ 75% above avg
📊 2.6% Unemployment
▼ 47% below avg ↓ 47% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code02739
CityMattapoisett
StateMassachusetts (MA)
CountyPlymouth County
Area Code508/774
Elevation51 ft
Latitude41.665644
Longitude-70.815876
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS25023
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.8% (3,401) Female 48.2% (3,162) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93%Hispanic: 2.4%Asian: 0.5%Other: 3.6%Race
White93.0%
Hispanic2.4%
Asian0.5%
Other3.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
14%
18–24
5%
25–44
18%
45–64
31%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age56.0 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.20
Below Poverty3.3% ▼ 68% below avg
College Grads67.9% ▲ 75% above avg
Unemployment2.6% ▼ 47% below avg
No HS Diploma26 (0.5%)
HS Graduate752 (15.6%)
Some College381 (7.9%)
Associates385 (8%)
Bachelors484 (10.1%)
Graduate Degree2,787 (57.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 15.6%Some College: 7.9%Associates: 8%Bachelors: 10.1%Graduate: 57.9%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad15.6%
Some College7.9%
Associates8.0%
Bachelors10.1%
Graduate57.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.9%Renter: 21.1%Tenure
Owner78.9%
Renter21.1%

Home Value Distribution

$200k–300k
2%
$300k–500k
17%
Over $500k
80%

Financials

Median HH Income$117,308 ▲ 54% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019
Median Home Value$671,900 ▲ 141% above avg ↑ 43% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,478/mo ↑ 13% since 2019
Total Units3,614
Vacant Units640
Avg HH Size2.20

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–50k
6%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
26%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
75%
Public Transit
0%
Work From Home
24%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
12%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
26%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units3,614
Vacant640
Owner Occupied78.9%
Renter Occupied21.1%
Avg HH Size2.20
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 02739 is in Mattapoisett, MA, in Plymouth County.
ZIP code 02739 is located in Massachusetts (MA).
ZIP code 02739 is in Plymouth County, MA.
ZIP 02739 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 02739 is 6,563 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 02739 is $117,308 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 02739 is $671,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 02739

ZIP code 02739 is located in Mattapoisett, Massachusetts, within Plymouth County. With a population of 6,563, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 56 years. Economically, 02739 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $117,308 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 02739 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $671,900 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,478 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 78.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 43% since 2019.

The population of 02739 is primarily White (93.01%). Residents are highly educated — 67.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 3.3%. Household income has grown by 24% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 02739 stands at 2.6%, which is below the national average. About 23% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 72%.

Overall, ZIP code 02739 in Mattapoisett, MA is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 6,563 residents, a median household income of $117,308, and a median home value of $671,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Massachusetts.