US ZIP Code
02770

Rochester, MA

Plymouth County  ·  Massachusetts

● Active
👥 5,716 Population ↑ 6% since 2019
💰 $119,164 Median HH Income
▲ 56% above avg ↑ 15% since 2019
🎂 42.6 Median Age ↓ 4% since 2019
🏠 $542,800 Median Home Value
▲ 95% above avg ↑ 32% since 2019
🎓 55.0% College Grads
▲ 42% above avg
📊 2.9% Unemployment
▼ 41% below avg ↓ 44% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code02770
CityRochester
StateMassachusetts (MA)
CountyPlymouth County
Area Code508/774
Elevation63 ft
Latitude41.760864
Longitude-70.838956
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS25023
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.7% (2,842) Female 50.3% (2,874) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.1%Hispanic: 0.7%Black: 0.2%Asian: 0%Other: 4.9%Race
White90.1%
Hispanic0.7%
Black0.2%
Asian0.0%
Other4.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
15%
18–24
6%
25–44
25%
45–64
26%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.6 yrs ↓ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.72
Below Poverty5.3% ▼ 47% below avg
College Grads55.0% ▲ 42% above avg
Unemployment2.9% ▼ 41% below avg
No HS Diploma99 (2.5%)
HS Graduate945 (23.9%)
Some College379 (9.6%)
Associates354 (9%)
Bachelors488 (12.4%)
Graduate Degree1,681 (42.6%)

Education

No HS: 2.5%HS Grad: 23.9%Some College: 9.6%Associates: 9%Bachelors: 12.4%Graduate: 42.6%Edu
No HS2.5%
HS Grad23.9%
Some College9.6%
Associates9.0%
Bachelors12.4%
Graduate42.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87.7%Renter: 12.3%Tenure
Owner87.7%
Renter12.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
2%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
3%
$300k–500k
35%
Over $500k
58%

Financials

Median HH Income$119,164 ▲ 56% above avg ↑ 15% since 2019
Median Home Value$542,800 ▲ 95% above avg ↑ 32% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,442/mo ↑ 46% since 2019
Total Units2,135
Vacant Units36
Avg HH Size2.72

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–50k
6%
$50k–75k
9%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
26%
$150k–200k
10%
Over $200k
27%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
12%
15–30 min
39%
30–45 min
30%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
23%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units2,135
Vacant36
Owner Occupied87.7%
Renter Occupied12.3%
Avg HH Size2.72
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 02770 is in Rochester, MA, in Plymouth County.
ZIP code 02770 is located in Massachusetts (MA).
ZIP code 02770 is in Plymouth County, MA.
ZIP 02770 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 02770 is 5,716 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 02770 is $119,164 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 02770 is $542,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 02770

ZIP code 02770 is located in Rochester, Massachusetts, within Plymouth County. With a population of 5,716, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.6 years. Economically, 02770 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $119,164 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 02770 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $542,800 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,442 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 87.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 32% since 2019.

The population of 02770 is primarily White (90.12%). Residents are well-educated — 55.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.3%. Household income has grown by 15% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 02770 stands at 2.9%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 87%.

Overall, ZIP code 02770 in Rochester, MA is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 5,716 residents, a median household income of $119,164, and a median home value of $542,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Massachusetts.