US ZIP Code
02740

New Bedford, MA

Bristol County  ·  Massachusetts

● Active
👥 46,336 Population ↑ 7% since 2019
💰 $54,563 Median HH Income
▼ 28% below avg ↑ 29% since 2019
🎂 37.0 Median Age
🏠 $303,400 Median Home Value
▲ 9% above avg ↑ 38% since 2019
🎓 31.1% College Grads
▼ 20% below avg
📊 7.2% Unemployment
▲ 47% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code02740
CityNew Bedford
StateMassachusetts (MA)
CountyBristol County
Area Code508/774
Elevation87 ft
Latitude41.638171
Longitude-70.938398
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS25005
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.0% (23,617) Female 49.0% (22,719) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 51.9%Hispanic: 23%Black: 7.6%Asian: 2.3%Other: 9.6%Race
White51.9%
Hispanic23.0%
Black7.6%
Asian2.3%
Other9.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
9%
25–44
27%
45–64
24%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.0 yrs
Avg Household Size2.30
Below Poverty19.2% ▲ 92% above avg
College Grads31.1% ▼ 20% below avg
Unemployment7.2% ▲ 47% above avg
No HS Diploma1,380 (5.3%)
HS Graduate9,402 (36.1%)
Some College3,713 (14.3%)
Associates3,450 (13.2%)
Bachelors2,674 (10.3%)
Graduate Degree5,433 (20.9%)

Education

No HS: 5.3%HS Grad: 36.1%Some College: 14.3%Associates: 13.2%Bachelors: 10.3%Graduate: 20.9%Edu
No HS5.3%
HS Grad36.1%
Some College14.3%
Associates13.2%
Bachelors10.3%
Graduate20.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 37.9%Renter: 62.1%Tenure
Owner37.9%
Renter62.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
5%
$200k–300k
37%
$300k–500k
45%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$54,563 ▼ 28% below avg ↑ 29% since 2019
Median Home Value$303,400 ▲ 9% above avg ↑ 38% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,052/mo ↑ 24% since 2019
Total Units20,532
Vacant Units946
Avg HH Size2.30

Income Distribution

Under $25k
26%
$25k–50k
19%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
5%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit
4%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
36%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
73%

Summary

Total Units20,532
Vacant946
Owner Occupied37.9%
Renter Occupied62.1%
Avg HH Size2.30
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 02740 is in New Bedford, MA, in Bristol County.
ZIP code 02740 is located in Massachusetts (MA).
ZIP code 02740 is in Bristol County, MA.
ZIP 02740 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 02740 is 46,336 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 02740 is $54,563 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 02740 is $303,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 02740

ZIP code 02740 is located in New Bedford, Massachusetts, within Bristol County. With a population of 46,336, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37 years. Economically, 02740 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $54,563 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 02740 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $303,400 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,052 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 62.1% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 38% since 2019.

The population of 02740 is majority White (51.94%). Residents are moderately educated — 31.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 19.2%. Household income has grown by 29% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 02740 stands at 7.2%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 72%.

Overall, ZIP code 02740 in New Bedford, MA is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, and a relatively young community. With 46,336 residents, a median household income of $54,563, and a median home value of $303,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Massachusetts.