Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 36.9 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 3.30 |
| Below Poverty | 5.7% ▼ 43% below avg |
| College Grads | 38.0% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 1.0% ▼ 81% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 33 (1.9%) |
| HS Graduate | 485 (27.9%) |
| Some College | 279 (16.1%) |
| Associates | 280 (16.1%) |
| Bachelors | 159 (9.1%) |
| Graduate Degree | 502 (28.9%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $120,217 ▲ 58% above avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $352,900 ▲ 27% above avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,155/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 942 |
| Vacant Units | 58 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Shenandoah Junction is a city in West Virginia, located in Jefferson County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,918 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 36.9 years.
Economically, Shenandoah Junction is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $120,217 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 5.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.0%, well below the national average.
The real estate market in Shenandoah Junction is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $352,900, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,155 per month. Homeownership is high at 89.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.
The population of Shenandoah Junction is moderately educated. 38.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (87.05%).
Shenandoah Junction, WV offers residents above-average earning potential within West Virginia.
| ZIP | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25442 | 2,918 | $120,217 | $352,900 | $1,155 | 1.0% | 38.0% | 89.6% |