City

Ranson, WV

1 ZIP code  ·  Jefferson County  ·  West Virginia

👥7,356Population
💰$82,825Median HH Income▲ 9% above avg
🎂37.4Median Age
🏠$228,700Median Home Value▼ 18% below avg
🎓26.3%College Grads▼ 32% below avg
📊3.6%Unemployment▼ 26% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 45.6% Female 54.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 72.4%Hispanic: 14%Black: 7%Asian: 3.1%Other: 3.3%Race
White72.4%
Hispanic14.0%
Black7.0%
Asian3.1%
Other3.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
9%
25–44
27%
45–64
25%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.66
Below Poverty14.1% ▲ 41% above avg
College Grads26.3% ▼ 32% below avg
Unemployment3.6% ▼ 26% below avg
No HS Diploma167 (3.8%)
HS Graduate1,584 (36%)
Some College802 (18.2%)
Associates693 (15.7%)
Bachelors398 (9%)
Graduate Degree760 (17.3%)

Education

No HS: 3.8%HS Grad: 36%Some College: 18.2%Associates: 15.7%Bachelors: 9%Graduate: 17.3%Edu
No HS3.8%
HS Grad36.0%
Some College18.2%
Associates15.7%
Bachelors9.0%
Graduate17.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 69.8%Renter: 30.2%Tenure
Owner69.8%
Renter30.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
7%
$150k–$200k
21%
$200k–$300k
44%
$300k–$500k
16%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$82,825 ▲ 9% above avg
Median Home Value$228,700 ▼ 18% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,112/mo
Total Housing Units3,025
Vacant Units260

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
9%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
25%
$150k–$200k
11%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
17%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
34%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
58%
About Ranson, WV

Ranson is a city in West Virginia, located in Jefferson County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 7,356 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 37.4 years.

Economically, Ranson is a middle-income community. The median household income of $82,825 is near the national average. Approximately 14.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.6%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Ranson is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $228,700, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,112 per month. Homeownership is high at 69.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Ranson is moderately educated. 26.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (72.36%).

Ranson, WV offers residents above-average earning potential within West Virginia.

ZIP Codes in Ranson
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
25438 7,356 $82,825 $228,700 $1,112 3.6% 26.3% 69.8%