City

Millville, WV

1 ZIP code  ·  Jefferson County  ·  West Virginia

👥113Population
💰$47,750Median HH Income▼ 37% below avg
🎂31.8Median Age
🏠$190,000Median Home Value▼ 32% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 45.1% Female 54.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.4%Other: 0.9%Race
White97.4%
Other0.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
24%
5–17
8%
18–24
2%
25–44
19%
45–64
12%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age31.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.63
HS Graduate22 (43.1%)
Some College12 (23.5%)
Associates17 (33.3%)

Education

HS Grad: 43.1%Some College: 23.5%Associates: 33.3%Edu
HS Grad43.1%
Some College23.5%
Associates33.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 51.2%Renter: 48.8%Tenure
Owner51.2%
Renter48.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
18%
$50k–$100k
18%
$150k–$200k
23%
$200k–$300k
27%
$300k–$500k
14%

Financials

Median HH Income$47,750 ▼ 37% below avg
Median Home Value$190,000 ▼ 32% below avg
Home/Income Ratio4.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units43

Income Distribution

$25k–$50k
60%
$50k–$75k
30%
$150k–$200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

15–30 min
74%
30–45 min
26%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
11%
1940s–1950s
17%
1960s–1970s
9%
2000+
63%
About Millville, WV

Millville is a city in West Virginia, located in Jefferson County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 113 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 31.8 years.

Economically, Millville is a working-class community. The median household income of $47,750 is below the national average.

The real estate market in Millville is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $190,000, which is below the national average.

Millville, WV offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within West Virginia.

ZIP Codes in Millville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
25432 113 $47,750 $190,000 0.0% 0.0% 51.2%