City

Lumberport, WV

1 ZIP code  ·  Harrison County  ·  West Virginia

👥2,529Population
💰$64,073Median HH Income▼ 16% below avg
🎂48.2Median Age
🏠$162,900Median Home Value▼ 42% below avg
🎓16.7%College Grads▼ 57% below avg
📊2.0%Unemployment▼ 59% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 61.2% Female 38.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.5%Hispanic: 0.7%Other: 6.8%Race
White92.5%
Hispanic0.7%
Other6.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
13%
18–24
7%
25–44
22%
45–64
38%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.81
Below Poverty9.7% ≈ Avg
College Grads16.7% ▼ 57% below avg
Unemployment2.0% ▼ 59% below avg
No HS Diploma3 (0.2%)
HS Graduate997 (55.9%)
Some College244 (13.7%)
Associates241 (13.5%)
Bachelors189 (10.6%)
Graduate Degree109 (6.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.2%HS Grad: 55.9%Some College: 13.7%Associates: 13.5%Bachelors: 10.6%Graduate: 6.1%Edu
No HS0.2%
HS Grad55.9%
Some College13.7%
Associates13.5%
Bachelors10.6%
Graduate6.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.4%Renter: 17.6%Tenure
Owner82.4%
Renter17.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
14%
$50k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
17%
$300k–$500k
23%

Financials

Median HH Income$64,073 ▼ 16% below avg
Median Home Value$162,900 ▼ 42% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$742/mo
Total Housing Units1,122
Vacant Units222

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–$50k
10%
$50k–$75k
31%
$75k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
95%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
12%
15–30 min
49%
30–45 min
33%
Over 45 min
6%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
69%
About Lumberport, WV

Lumberport is a city in West Virginia, located in Harrison County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,529 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 48.2 years.

Economically, Lumberport is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $64,073 is below the national average. Approximately 9.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.0%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Lumberport is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $162,900, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $742 per month. Homeownership is high at 82.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Lumberport is less-educated. 16.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (92.45%).

Lumberport, WV offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within West Virginia.

ZIP Codes in Lumberport
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
26386 2,529 $64,073 $162,900 $742 2.0% 16.7% 82.4%