City

Mount Clare, WV

1 ZIP code  ·  Harrison County  ·  West Virginia

👥2,188Population
💰$71,157Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂41.2Median Age
🏠$236,100Median Home Value▼ 15% below avg
🎓45.3%College Grads▲ 17% above avg
📊3.6%Unemployment▼ 26% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 57.5% Female 42.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.8%Hispanic: 1.2%Black: 0.9%Asian: 0.1%Other: 2%Race
White95.8%
Hispanic1.2%
Black0.9%
Asian0.1%
Other2.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
19%
18–24
13%
25–44
21%
45–64
27%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.70
Below Poverty4.3% ▼ 57% below avg
College Grads45.3% ▲ 17% above avg
Unemployment3.6% ▼ 26% below avg
No HS Diploma37 (2.7%)
HS Graduate402 (29.5%)
Some College164 (12%)
Associates142 (10.4%)
Bachelors186 (13.7%)
Graduate Degree431 (31.6%)

Education

No HS: 2.7%HS Grad: 29.5%Some College: 12%Associates: 10.4%Bachelors: 13.7%Graduate: 31.6%Edu
No HS2.7%
HS Grad29.5%
Some College12.0%
Associates10.4%
Bachelors13.7%
Graduate31.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 85.9%Renter: 14.1%Tenure
Owner85.9%
Renter14.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
6%
$150k–$200k
20%
$200k–$300k
25%
$300k–$500k
24%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$71,157 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$236,100 ▼ 15% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$578/mo
Total Housing Units946
Vacant Units136

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
12%
$50k–$75k
27%
$75k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
16%
Over $200k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
20%
15–30 min
65%
30–45 min
8%
Over 45 min
6%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
55%
About Mount Clare, WV

Mount Clare is a city in West Virginia, located in Harrison County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,188 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.2 years.

Economically, Mount Clare is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $71,157 is near the national average. Approximately 4.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.6%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Mount Clare is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $236,100, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $578 per month. Homeownership is high at 85.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Mount Clare is well-educated. 45.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (95.75%).

Mount Clare, WV offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within West Virginia.

ZIP Codes in Mount Clare
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
26408 2,188 $71,157 $236,100 $578 3.6% 45.3% 85.9%