US ZIP Code
26386

Lumberport, WV

Harrison County  ·  West Virginia

● Active
👥 2,529 Population ↓ 3% since 2019
💰 $64,073 Median HH Income
▼ 16% below avg ↑ 28% since 2019
🎂 48.2 Median Age ↑ 40% since 2019
🏠 $162,900 Median Home Value
▼ 42% below avg ↑ 91% since 2019
🎓 16.7% College Grads
▼ 57% below avg
📊 2.0% Unemployment
▼ 59% below avg ↓ 72% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code26386
CityLumberport
StateWest Virginia (WV)
CountyHarrison County
Area Code304/681
Elevation983 ft
Latitude39.40247
Longitude-80.393241
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS54033
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 61.2% (1,548) Female 38.8% (981) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.5%Hispanic: 0.7%Other: 6.8%Race
White92.5%
Hispanic0.7%
Other6.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
13%
18–24
7%
25–44
22%
45–64
38%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.2 yrs ↑ 40% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.81
Below Poverty9.7% ≈ Avg
College Grads16.7% ▼ 57% below avg
Unemployment2.0% ▼ 59% below avg
No HS Diploma3 (0.2%)
HS Graduate997 (55.9%)
Some College244 (13.7%)
Associates241 (13.5%)
Bachelors189 (10.6%)
Graduate Degree109 (6.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.2%HS Grad: 55.9%Some College: 13.7%Associates: 13.5%Bachelors: 10.6%Graduate: 6.1%Edu
No HS0.2%
HS Grad55.9%
Some College13.7%
Associates13.5%
Bachelors10.6%
Graduate6.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.4%Renter: 17.6%Tenure
Owner82.4%
Renter17.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
14%
$50k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
14%
$200k–300k
17%
$300k–500k
23%

Financials

Median HH Income$64,073 ▼ 16% below avg ↑ 28% since 2019
Median Home Value$162,900 ▼ 42% below avg ↑ 91% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$742/mo ↓ 7% since 2019
Total Units1,122
Vacant Units222
Avg HH Size2.81

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
31%
$75k–100k
19%
$100k–150k
9%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
95%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
12%
15–30 min
49%
30–45 min
33%
Over 45 min
6%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
69%

Summary

Total Units1,122
Vacant222
Owner Occupied82.4%
Renter Occupied17.6%
Avg HH Size2.81
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 26386 is in Lumberport, WV, in Harrison County.
ZIP code 26386 is located in West Virginia (WV).
ZIP code 26386 is in Harrison County, WV.
ZIP 26386 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 26386 is 2,529 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 26386 is $64,073 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 26386 is $162,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 26386

ZIP code 26386 is located in Lumberport, West Virginia, within Harrison County. With a population of 2,529, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 48.2 years. Economically, 26386 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $64,073 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 26386 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $162,900 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $742 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 82.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 91% since 2019.

The population of 26386 is primarily White (92.45%). Residents are less-educated — 16.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is well below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.7%. Household income has grown by 28% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 26386 stands at 2.0%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 94%.

Overall, ZIP code 26386 in Lumberport, WV is characterized as solidly middle-class, less-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,529 residents, a median household income of $64,073, and a median home value of $162,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of West Virginia.