County

Upshur County, WV

10 ZIP codes  ·  10 cities  ·  West Virginia

👥23,648Population
💰$53,130Median HH Income▼ 30% below avg
🎂41.9Median Age
🏠$160,184Median Home Value▼ 43% below avg
🎓25.7%College Grads▼ 34% below avg
📊5.9%Unemployment▲ 20% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.6% Female 50.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.1%Hispanic: 1.8%Black: 1.6%Asian: 0.4%Other: 4%Race
White92.1%
Hispanic1.8%
Black1.6%
Asian0.4%
Other4.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
11%
25–44
21%
45–64
26%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.35
Below Poverty16.6% ▲ 66% above avg
College Grads25.7% ▼ 34% below avg
Unemployment5.9% ▲ 20% above avg
No HS Diploma128 (0.9%)
HS Graduate7,416 (50.6%)
Some College1,897 (13%)
Associates1,421 (9.7%)
Bachelors1,119 (7.6%)
Graduate Degree2,664 (18.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 50.6%Some College: 13%Associates: 9.7%Bachelors: 7.6%Graduate: 18.2%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad50.6%
Some College13.0%
Associates9.7%
Bachelors7.6%
Graduate18.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.6%Renter: 20.4%Tenure
Owner79.6%
Renter20.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
11%
$50k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
17%
$200k–$300k
24%
$300k–$500k
11%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$53,130 ▼ 30% below avg
Median Home Value$160,183 ▼ 43% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$802/mo
Total Housing Units11,166
Vacant Units1,639

Income Distribution

Under $25k
27%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
33%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
57%
About Upshur County, WV

Upshur County is located in West Virginia and encompasses 10 ZIP codes spanning 10 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 23,648 residents. With a median age of 41.89, it is a middle-aged county.

Upshur County has a working-class economic profile. The median household income of $53,130 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 5.9%, above the national average. The poverty rate of 16.6% is significantly above the national average, indicating economic challenges.

Housing in Upshur County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $160,183 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $801. Homeownership rates are high at 79.6%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Upshur County are primarily White (92.11%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 25.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Upshur County, WV is a working-class area in West Virginia. The 10 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Upshur County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
26201 Buckhannon 19,020 $51,597 $162,600 $782 5.4% 27.9%
26215 Cleveland 122 $85,833 0.0% 16.5%
26218 French Creek 2,880 $58,270 $138,600 $931 12.6% 17.4%
26234 Rock Cave 1,053 $49,886 $201,700 0.0% 15.1%
26237 Tallmansville 556 $77,935 $110,700 0.0% 16.9%