US ZIP Code
26201

Buckhannon, WV

Upshur County  ·  West Virginia

● Active
👥 19,020 Population ↓ 5% since 2019
💰 $51,597 Median HH Income
▼ 32% below avg ↑ 19% since 2019
🎂 42.5 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $162,600 Median Home Value
▼ 42% below avg ↑ 25% since 2019
🎓 27.9% College Grads
▼ 28% below avg
📊 5.4% Unemployment
▲ 10% above avg ↓ 25% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code26201
CityBuckhannon
StateWest Virginia (WV)
CountyUpshur County
Area Code304/681
Elevation1,540 ft
Latitude39.001947
Longitude-80.197409
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS54097
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.6% (9,436) Female 50.4% (9,584) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.7%Hispanic: 1.8%Black: 1.6%Asian: 0.4%Other: 4.4%Race
White90.7%
Hispanic1.8%
Black1.6%
Asian0.4%
Other4.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
14%
18–24
12%
25–44
22%
45–64
25%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.5 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.29
Below Poverty17.0% ▲ 70% above avg
College Grads27.9% ▼ 28% below avg
Unemployment5.4% ▲ 10% above avg
No HS Diploma119 (1%)
HS Graduate5,673 (47.5%)
Some College1,539 (12.9%)
Associates1,284 (10.8%)
Bachelors996 (8.3%)
Graduate Degree2,330 (19.5%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 47.5%Some College: 12.9%Associates: 10.8%Bachelors: 8.3%Graduate: 19.5%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad47.5%
Some College12.9%
Associates10.8%
Bachelors8.3%
Graduate19.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77%Renter: 23%Tenure
Owner77.0%
Renter23.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
18%
$200k–300k
23%
$300k–500k
12%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$51,597 ▼ 32% below avg ↑ 19% since 2019
Median Home Value$162,600 ▼ 42% below avg ↑ 25% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$782/mo ↑ 12% since 2019
Total Units8,663
Vacant Units941
Avg HH Size2.29

Income Distribution

Under $25k
28%
$25k–50k
16%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
37%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units8,663
Vacant941
Owner Occupied77.0%
Renter Occupied23.0%
Avg HH Size2.29
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 26201 is in Buckhannon, WV, in Upshur County.
ZIP code 26201 is located in West Virginia (WV).
ZIP code 26201 is in Upshur County, WV.
ZIP 26201 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 26201 is 19,020 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 26201 is $51,597 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 26201 is $162,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 26201

ZIP code 26201 is located in Buckhannon, West Virginia, within Upshur County. With a population of 19,020, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.5 years. Economically, 26201 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $51,597 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 26201 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $162,600 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $782 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 77.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 25% since 2019.

The population of 26201 is primarily White (90.65%). Residents are moderately educated — 27.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 17.0%. Household income has grown by 19% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 26201 stands at 5.4%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 79%.

Overall, ZIP code 26201 in Buckhannon, WV is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 19,020 residents, a median household income of $51,597, and a median home value of $162,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of West Virginia.