City

Rock Cave, WV

1 ZIP code  ·  Upshur County  ·  West Virginia

👥1,053Population
💰$49,886Median HH Income▼ 35% below avg
🎂53.7Median Age
🏠$201,700Median Home Value▼ 28% below avg
🎓15.1%College Grads▼ 61% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 46.8% Female 53.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
12%
5–17
8%
18–24
5%
25–44
16%
45–64
23%
65+
24%

Key Indicators

Median Age53.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.01
Below Poverty20.0% ▲ 100% above avg
College Grads15.1% ▼ 61% below avg
HS Graduate473 (70.9%)
Some College33 (4.9%)
Associates60 (9%)
Bachelors11 (1.6%)
Graduate Degree90 (13.5%)

Education

HS Grad: 70.9%Some College: 4.9%Associates: 9%Bachelors: 1.6%Graduate: 13.5%Edu
HS Grad70.9%
Some College4.9%
Associates9.0%
Bachelors1.6%
Graduate13.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 97.7%Renter: 2.3%Tenure
Owner97.7%
Renter2.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
17%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
11%
$150k–$200k
18%
$200k–$300k
29%
$300k–$500k
19%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$49,886 ▼ 35% below avg
Median Home Value$201,700 ▼ 28% below avg
Home/Income Ratio4.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units672
Vacant Units149

Income Distribution

Under $25k
28%
$25k–$50k
20%
$50k–$75k
13%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
4%
15–30 min
23%
30–45 min
36%
Over 45 min
38%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
9%
1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
57%
About Rock Cave, WV

Rock Cave is a city in West Virginia, located in Upshur County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,053 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 53.7 years.

Economically, Rock Cave is a working-class community. The median household income of $49,886 is below the national average. Approximately 20.0% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Rock Cave is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $201,700, which is below the national average. Homeownership is high at 97.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Rock Cave is less-educated. 15.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

Rock Cave, WV offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within West Virginia.

ZIP Codes in Rock Cave
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
26234 1,053 $49,886 $201,700 0.0% 15.1% 97.7%