County

Barbour County, WV

6 ZIP codes  ·  6 cities  ·  West Virginia

👥15,738Population
💰$49,849Median HH Income▼ 35% below avg
🎂42.3Median Age
🏠$120,980Median Home Value▼ 57% below avg
🎓20.5%College Grads▼ 47% below avg
📊8.6%Unemployment▲ 75% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.3% Female 49.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91%Hispanic: 1.3%Black: 2.3%Asian: 1%Other: 5.6%Race
White91.0%
Hispanic1.3%
Black2.3%
Asian1.0%
Other5.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
15%
18–24
11%
25–44
24%
45–64
25%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.61
Below Poverty19.0% ▲ 90% above avg
College Grads20.5% ▼ 47% below avg
Unemployment8.6% ▲ 75% above avg
No HS Diploma58 (0.6%)
HS Graduate4,928 (50.4%)
Some College1,568 (16%)
Associates1,193 (12.2%)
Bachelors781 (8%)
Graduate Degree1,256 (12.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 50.4%Some College: 16%Associates: 12.2%Bachelors: 8%Graduate: 12.8%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad50.4%
Some College16.0%
Associates12.2%
Bachelors8.0%
Graduate12.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79%Renter: 21%Tenure
Owner79.0%
Renter21.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
11%
$50k–$100k
25%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
11%
$200k–$300k
22%
$300k–$500k
6%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$49,849 ▼ 35% below avg
Median Home Value$120,980 ▼ 57% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$797/mo
Total Housing Units6,938
Vacant Units1,148

Income Distribution

Under $25k
23%
$25k–$50k
28%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
62%
About Barbour County, WV

Barbour County is located in West Virginia and encompasses 6 ZIP codes spanning 6 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 15,738 residents. With a median age of 42.26, it is a middle-aged county.

Barbour County has a working-class economic profile. The median household income of $49,849 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 8.6%, significantly above the national average. The poverty rate of 19.0% is significantly above the national average, indicating economic challenges.

Housing in Barbour County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $120,980 — well below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $796. Homeownership rates are high at 79.0%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Barbour County are primarily White (90.95%). Educational attainment is less-educated — 20.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Barbour County, WV is a working-class area in West Virginia. The 6 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Barbour County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
26250 Belington 5,743 $46,132 $107,800 $817 7.9% 17.4%
26349 Galloway 239 $60,486 19.4% 15.0%
26275 Junior 594 $48,889 $75,000 $659 14.4% 6.0%
26405 Moatsville 956 $87,857 $98,800 0.0% 26.8%
26416 Philippi 7,157 $48,740 $136,500 $792 8.4% 23.3%
26238 Volga 1,049 $41,250 $133,500 15.6% 22.8%