City

Moatsville, WV

1 ZIP code  ·  Barbour County  ·  West Virginia

👥956Population
💰$87,857Median HH Income▲ 15% above avg
🎂51.8Median Age
🏠$98,800Median Home Value▼ 65% below avg
🎓26.8%College Grads▼ 31% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 56.8% Female 43.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 98.3%Black: 1.7%Race
White98.3%
Black1.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
7%
18–24
12%
25–44
18%
45–64
43%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age51.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.97
Below Poverty8.8% ▼ 12% below avg
College Grads26.8% ▼ 31% below avg
HS Graduate430 (56%)
Some College132 (17.2%)
Bachelors80 (10.4%)
Graduate Degree126 (16.4%)

Education

HS Grad: 56%Some College: 17.2%Bachelors: 10.4%Graduate: 16.4%Edu
HS Grad56.0%
Some College17.2%
Bachelors10.4%
Graduate16.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 88.5%Renter: 11.5%Tenure
Owner88.5%
Renter11.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
18%
$50k–$100k
33%
$100k–$150k
6%
$150k–$200k
8%
$200k–$300k
24%
$300k–$500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$87,857 ▲ 15% above avg
Median Home Value$98,800 ▼ 65% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units429
Vacant Units107

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
43%
$150k–$200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
4%
15–30 min
18%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
54%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
24%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
65%
About Moatsville, WV

Moatsville is a city in West Virginia, located in Barbour County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 956 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 51.8 years.

Economically, Moatsville is a middle-income community. The median household income of $87,857 is above the national average. Approximately 8.8% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Moatsville is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $98,800, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 88.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Moatsville is moderately educated. 26.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (98.33%).

Moatsville, WV offers residents above-average earning potential within West Virginia.

ZIP Codes in Moatsville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
26405 956 $87,857 $98,800 0.0% 26.8% 88.5%