US ZIP Code
26250

Belington, WV

Barbour County  ·  West Virginia

● Active
👥 5,743 Population ↑ 4% since 2019
💰 $46,132 Median HH Income
▼ 40% below avg ↑ 23% since 2019
🎂 38.5 Median Age ↓ 10% since 2019
🏠 $107,800 Median Home Value
▼ 61% below avg ↑ 11% since 2019
🎓 17.4% College Grads
▼ 55% below avg
📊 7.9% Unemployment
▲ 61% above avg
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code26250
CityBelington
StateWest Virginia (WV)
CountyBarbour County
Area Code304/681
Elevation1,740 ft
Latitude39.029586
Longitude-79.970377
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS54001
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.5% (3,013) Female 47.5% (2,730) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.4%Hispanic: 2%Black: 0.8%Other: 4.7%Race
White92.4%
Hispanic2.0%
Black0.8%
Other4.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
9%
25–44
29%
45–64
24%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.5 yrs ↓ 10% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.08
Below Poverty18.0% ▲ 80% above avg
College Grads17.4% ▼ 55% below avg
Unemployment7.9% ▲ 61% above avg
No HS Diploma29 (0.8%)
HS Graduate1,936 (55.1%)
Some College530 (15.1%)
Associates410 (11.7%)
Bachelors266 (7.6%)
Graduate Degree344 (9.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 55.1%Some College: 15.1%Associates: 11.7%Bachelors: 7.6%Graduate: 9.8%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad55.1%
Some College15.1%
Associates11.7%
Bachelors7.6%
Graduate9.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.9%Renter: 22.2%Tenure
Owner77.9%
Renter22.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
15%
$50k–100k
31%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
10%
$200k–300k
15%
$300k–500k
9%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$46,132 ▼ 40% below avg ↑ 23% since 2019
Median Home Value$107,800 ▼ 61% below avg ↑ 11% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$817/mo ↑ 32% since 2019
Total Units1,958
Vacant Units274
Avg HH Size3.08

Income Distribution

Under $25k
24%
$25k–50k
32%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
9%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
95%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
31%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units1,958
Vacant274
Owner Occupied77.9%
Renter Occupied22.2%
Avg HH Size3.08
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 26250 is in Belington, WV, in Barbour County.
ZIP code 26250 is located in West Virginia (WV).
ZIP code 26250 is in Barbour County, WV.
ZIP 26250 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 26250 is 5,743 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 26250 is $46,132 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 26250 is $107,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 26250

ZIP code 26250 is located in Belington, West Virginia, within Barbour County. With a population of 5,743, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.5 years. Economically, 26250 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $46,132 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 26250 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $107,800 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $817 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 77.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 11% since 2019.

The population of 26250 is primarily White (92.41%). Residents are less-educated — 17.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is well below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 18.0%. Household income has grown by 23% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 26250 stands at 7.9%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 86%.

Overall, ZIP code 26250 in Belington, WV is characterized as working-class, less-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 5,743 residents, a median household income of $46,132, and a median home value of $107,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of West Virginia.