City

Teasdale, UT

1 ZIP code  ·  Wayne County  ·  Utah

👥406Population
💰$73,993Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂33.2Median Age
🏠$614,700Median Home Value▲ 120% above avg
🎓96.0%College Grads▲ 148% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 55.9% Female 44.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
15%
5–17
33%
25–44
26%
45–64
9%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age33.2 yrs
Avg HH Size3.20
College Grads96.0% ▲ 148% above avg
Associates7 (4%)
Bachelors36 (20.7%)
Graduate Degree131 (75.3%)

Education

Associates: 4%Bachelors: 20.7%Graduate: 75.3%Edu
Associates4.0%
Bachelors20.7%
Graduate75.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 72.4%Renter: 27.6%Tenure
Owner72.4%
Renter27.6%

Home Value Distribution

$300k–$500k
8%
Over $500k
92%

Financials

Median HH Income$73,993 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$614,700 ▲ 120% above avg
Home/Income Ratio8.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units255
Vacant Units128

Income Distribution

$25k–$50k
8%
$50k–$75k
39%
$100k–$150k
40%
Over $200k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
18%
Walked
36%
Work From Home
47%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
70%
Over 45 min
30%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1980s–1990s
30%
2000+
70%
About Teasdale, UT

Teasdale is a city in Utah, located in Wayne County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 406 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 33.2 years.

Economically, Teasdale is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $73,993 is near the national average.

The real estate market in Teasdale is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $614,700, which is more than double the national average. Homeownership is high at 72.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Teasdale is highly educated. 96.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — more than double the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

Teasdale, UT offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Utah.

ZIP Codes in Teasdale
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
84773 406 $73,993 $614,700 0.0% 96.0% 72.4%