City

Bicknell, UT

1 ZIP code  ·  Wayne County  ·  Utah

👥439Population
💰$64,792Median HH Income▼ 15% below avg
🎂43.6Median Age
🏠$333,000Median Home Value▲ 19% above avg
🎓36.2%College Grads≈ Avg
📊3.5%Unemployment▼ 29% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 37.8% Female 62.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.2%Hispanic: 5.5%Other: 4.3%Race
White90.2%
Hispanic5.5%
Other4.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
15%
18–24
6%
25–44
29%
45–64
31%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.11
Below Poverty10.0% ≈ Avg
College Grads36.2% ≈ Avg
Unemployment3.5% ▼ 29% below avg
HS Graduate82 (27%)
Some College19 (6.3%)
Associates93 (30.6%)
Bachelors56 (18.4%)
Graduate Degree54 (17.8%)

Education

HS Grad: 27%Some College: 6.3%Associates: 30.6%Bachelors: 18.4%Graduate: 17.8%Edu
HS Grad27.0%
Some College6.3%
Associates30.6%
Bachelors18.4%
Graduate17.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.4%Renter: 23.6%Tenure
Owner76.4%
Renter23.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
4%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
21%
$300k–$500k
57%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$64,792 ▼ 15% below avg
Median Home Value$333,000 ▲ 19% above avg
Home/Income Ratio5.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$850/mo
Total Housing Units243
Vacant Units35

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
30%
$150k–$200k
3%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
77%
Work From Home
23%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
61%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
5%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
21%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
63%
About Bicknell, UT

Bicknell is a city in Utah, located in Wayne County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 439 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 43.6 years.

Economically, Bicknell is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $64,792 is below the national average. Approximately 10.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.5%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Bicknell is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $333,000, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $850 per month. Homeownership is high at 76.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Bicknell is moderately educated. 36.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (90.21%).

Bicknell, UT offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Utah.

ZIP Codes in Bicknell
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
84715 439 $64,792 $333,000 $850 3.5% 36.2% 76.4%