City

Goshen, UT

1 ZIP code  ·  Utah County  ·  Utah

👥833Population
💰$93,529Median HH Income▲ 23% above avg
🎂30.1Median Age
🏠$246,100Median Home Value▼ 12% below avg
🎓28.1%College Grads▼ 28% below avg
📊1.6%Unemployment▼ 67% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.6% Female 51.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 68.9%Hispanic: 27.6%Black: 0.4%Asian: 0.2%Other: 0.1%Race
White68.9%
Hispanic27.6%
Black0.4%
Asian0.2%
Other0.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
25%
18–24
10%
25–44
26%
45–64
23%
65+
3%

Key Indicators

Median Age30.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.91
Below Poverty18.1% ▲ 81% above avg
College Grads28.1% ▼ 28% below avg
Unemployment1.6% ▼ 67% below avg
No HS Diploma8 (2%)
HS Graduate154 (37.9%)
Some College66 (16.3%)
Associates64 (15.8%)
Bachelors65 (16%)
Graduate Degree49 (12.1%)

Education

No HS: 2%HS Grad: 37.9%Some College: 16.3%Associates: 15.8%Bachelors: 16%Graduate: 12.1%Edu
No HS2.0%
HS Grad37.9%
Some College16.3%
Associates15.8%
Bachelors16.0%
Graduate12.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.8%Renter: 25.2%Tenure
Owner74.8%
Renter25.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
15%
$50k–$100k
4%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
7%
$200k–$300k
39%
$300k–$500k
23%
Over $500k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$93,529 ▲ 23% above avg
Median Home Value$246,100 ▼ 12% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,274/mo
Total Housing Units300
Vacant Units14

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
12%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
40%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
12%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
33%
Over 45 min
28%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
60%
About Goshen, UT

Goshen is a city in Utah, located in Utah County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 833 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 30.1 years.

Economically, Goshen is a middle-income community. The median household income of $93,529 is above the national average. Approximately 18.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.6%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Goshen is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $246,100, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,274 per month. Homeownership is high at 74.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Goshen is moderately educated. 28.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is majority White (68.91%).

Goshen, UT offers residents above-average earning potential within Utah.

ZIP Codes in Goshen
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
84633 833 $93,529 $246,100 $1,274 1.6% 28.1% 74.8%