City

Cedar Valley, UT

1 ZIP code  ·  Utah County  ·  Utah

👥719Population
💰$104,405Median HH Income▲ 37% above avg
🎂31.5Median Age
🏠$448,000Median Home Value▲ 61% above avg
🎓31.0%College Grads▼ 20% below avg
📊0.3%Unemployment▼ 95% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 55.5% Female 44.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 98.2%Hispanic: 1.3%Race
White98.2%
Hispanic1.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
26%
18–24
14%
25–44
27%
45–64
16%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age31.5 yrs
Avg HH Size3.63
Below Poverty7.7% ▼ 24% below avg
College Grads31.0% ▼ 20% below avg
Unemployment0.3% ▼ 95% below avg
No HS Diploma1 (0.3%)
HS Graduate130 (35%)
Some College45 (12.1%)
Associates80 (21.6%)
Bachelors42 (11.3%)
Graduate Degree73 (19.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 35%Some College: 12.1%Associates: 21.6%Bachelors: 11.3%Graduate: 19.7%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad35.0%
Some College12.1%
Associates21.6%
Bachelors11.3%
Graduate19.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89.9%Renter: 10.1%Tenure
Owner89.9%
Renter10.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
14%
$300k–$500k
45%
Over $500k
35%

Financials

Median HH Income$104,405 ▲ 37% above avg
Median Home Value$448,000 ▲ 61% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units201
Vacant Units3

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
7%
$50k–$75k
2%
$75k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
45%
$150k–$200k
18%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
18%
30–45 min
41%
Over 45 min
25%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
3%
1980s–1990s
36%
2000+
60%
About Cedar Valley, UT

Cedar Valley is a city in Utah, located in Utah County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 719 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 31.5 years.

Economically, Cedar Valley is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $104,405 is above the national average. Approximately 7.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 0.3%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Cedar Valley is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $448,000, which is significantly above the national average. Homeownership is high at 89.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Cedar Valley is moderately educated. 31.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (98.19%).

Cedar Valley, UT offers residents above-average earning potential within Utah.

ZIP Codes in Cedar Valley
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
84013 719 $104,405 $448,000 0.3% 31.0% 89.9%