City

Ralls, TX

1 ZIP code  ·  Crosby County  ·  Texas

👥1,883Population
💰$56,875Median HH Income▼ 25% below avg
🎂39.5Median Age
🏠$69,500Median Home Value▼ 75% below avg
🎓22.4%College Grads▼ 42% below avg
📊9.2%Unemployment▲ 89% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.3% Female 49.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 45.6%Hispanic: 52%Black: 2%Other: 0.4%Race
White45.6%
Hispanic52.0%
Black2.0%
Other0.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
21%
18–24
10%
25–44
25%
45–64
21%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.44
Below Poverty18.6% ▲ 86% above avg
College Grads22.4% ▼ 42% below avg
Unemployment9.2% ▲ 89% above avg
No HS Diploma8 (0.8%)
HS Graduate362 (38.1%)
Some College216 (22.8%)
Associates150 (15.8%)
Bachelors50 (5.3%)
Graduate Degree163 (17.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 38.1%Some College: 22.8%Associates: 15.8%Bachelors: 5.3%Graduate: 17.2%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad38.1%
Some College22.8%
Associates15.8%
Bachelors5.3%
Graduate17.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.1%Renter: 23.9%Tenure
Owner76.1%
Renter23.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
28%
$50k–$100k
38%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
12%
$200k–$300k
4%
$300k–$500k
2%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$56,875 ▼ 25% below avg
Median Home Value$69,500 ▼ 75% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$773/mo
Total Housing Units966
Vacant Units210

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–$50k
22%
$50k–$75k
24%
$75k–$100k
22%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
3%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
34%
15–30 min
11%
30–45 min
39%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
35%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
51%
About Ralls, TX

Ralls is a city in Texas, located in Crosby County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,883 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 39.5 years.

Economically, Ralls is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $56,875 is below the national average. Approximately 18.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 9.2%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Ralls is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $69,500, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $773 per month. Homeownership is high at 76.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Ralls is less-educated. 22.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is majority Hispanic (51.99%).

Ralls, TX offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Texas.

ZIP Codes in Ralls
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
79357 1,883 $56,875 $69,500 $773 9.2% 22.4% 76.1%