City

Lorenzo, TX

1 ZIP code  ·  Crosby County  ·  Texas

👥1,309Population
💰$67,596Median HH Income▼ 11% below avg
🎂43.7Median Age
🏠$123,200Median Home Value▼ 56% below avg
🎓28.8%College Grads▼ 26% below avg
📊3.0%Unemployment▼ 38% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.7% Female 48.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 43.3%Hispanic: 46.7%Black: 3.7%Asian: 1.2%Other: 5.2%Race
White43.3%
Hispanic46.7%
Black3.7%
Asian1.2%
Other5.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
17%
18–24
9%
25–44
25%
45–64
27%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.62
Below Poverty18.6% ▲ 86% above avg
College Grads28.8% ▼ 26% below avg
Unemployment3.0% ▼ 38% below avg
No HS Diploma18 (2.3%)
HS Graduate270 (34.7%)
Some College81 (10.4%)
Associates184 (23.7%)
Bachelors61 (7.9%)
Graduate Degree163 (21%)

Education

No HS: 2.3%HS Grad: 34.7%Some College: 10.4%Associates: 23.7%Bachelors: 7.9%Graduate: 21%Edu
No HS2.3%
HS Grad34.7%
Some College10.4%
Associates23.7%
Bachelors7.9%
Graduate21.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.6%Renter: 18.4%Tenure
Owner81.6%
Renter18.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
14%
$50k–$100k
27%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
17%
$200k–$300k
8%
$300k–$500k
19%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$67,596 ▼ 11% below avg
Median Home Value$123,200 ▼ 56% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$928/mo
Total Housing Units600
Vacant Units100

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
26%
$50k–$75k
13%
$75k–$100k
25%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
2%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
32%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
27%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
57%
About Lorenzo, TX

Lorenzo is a city in Texas, located in Crosby County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,309 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 43.7 years.

Economically, Lorenzo is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $67,596 is near the national average. Approximately 18.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.0%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Lorenzo is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $123,200, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $928 per month. Homeownership is high at 81.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Lorenzo is moderately educated. 28.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is racially diverse, with Hispanic as the largest group at 46.7%.

Lorenzo, TX offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Texas.

ZIP Codes in Lorenzo
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
79343 1,309 $67,596 $123,200 $928 3.0% 28.8% 81.6%