City

Omaha, TX

1 ZIP code  ·  Morris County  ·  Texas

👥2,345Population
💰$53,098Median HH Income▼ 30% below avg
🎂49.9Median Age
🏠$134,400Median Home Value▼ 52% below avg
🎓32.2%College Grads▼ 17% below avg
📊8.6%Unemployment▲ 76% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.7% Female 50.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 62.9%Hispanic: 9.6%Black: 23.1%Other: 2.6%Race
White62.9%
Hispanic9.6%
Black23.1%
Other2.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
21%
18–24
4%
25–44
20%
45–64
30%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.28
Below Poverty12.8% ▲ 28% above avg
College Grads32.2% ▼ 17% below avg
Unemployment8.6% ▲ 76% above avg
HS Graduate555 (35.4%)
Some College228 (14.5%)
Associates281 (17.9%)
Bachelors207 (13.2%)
Graduate Degree299 (19%)

Education

HS Grad: 35.4%Some College: 14.5%Associates: 17.9%Bachelors: 13.2%Graduate: 19%Edu
HS Grad35.4%
Some College14.5%
Associates17.9%
Bachelors13.2%
Graduate19.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87.3%Renter: 12.7%Tenure
Owner87.3%
Renter12.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–$100k
28%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
9%
$200k–$300k
10%
$300k–$500k
13%
Over $500k
12%

Financials

Median HH Income$53,098 ▼ 30% below avg
Median Home Value$134,400 ▼ 52% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$569/mo
Total Housing Units1,216
Vacant Units189

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–$50k
28%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
94%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
12%
15–30 min
59%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
53%
About Omaha, TX

Omaha is a city in Texas, located in Morris County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,345 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 49.9 years.

Economically, Omaha is a working-class community. The median household income of $53,098 is below the national average. Approximately 12.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 8.6%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Omaha is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $134,400, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $569 per month. Homeownership is high at 87.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Omaha is moderately educated. 32.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is majority White (62.9%).

Omaha, TX offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Texas.

ZIP Codes in Omaha
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
75571 2,345 $53,098 $134,400 $569 8.6% 32.2% 87.3%