County

Morris County, TX

5 ZIP codes  ·  5 cities  ·  Texas

👥12,388Population
💰$52,741Median HH Income▼ 31% below avg
🎂43.7Median Age
🏠$109,130Median Home Value▼ 61% below avg
🎓24.3%College Grads▼ 37% below avg
📊8.1%Unemployment▲ 66% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.4% Female 51.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 62.5%Hispanic: 10.4%Black: 20.4%Asian: 1.6%Other: 4.7%Race
White62.5%
Hispanic10.4%
Black20.4%
Asian1.6%
Other4.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
17%
18–24
9%
25–44
22%
45–64
26%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.35
Below Poverty16.7% ▲ 67% above avg
College Grads24.3% ▼ 37% below avg
Unemployment8.1% ▲ 66% above avg
No HS Diploma209 (2.7%)
HS Graduate2,919 (37.7%)
Some College997 (12.9%)
Associates1,724 (22.3%)
Bachelors670 (8.7%)
Graduate Degree1,225 (15.8%)

Education

No HS: 2.7%HS Grad: 37.7%Some College: 12.9%Associates: 22.3%Bachelors: 8.7%Graduate: 15.8%Edu
No HS2.7%
HS Grad37.7%
Some College12.9%
Associates22.3%
Bachelors8.7%
Graduate15.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75.9%Renter: 24.1%Tenure
Owner75.9%
Renter24.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
20%
$50k–$100k
25%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
11%
$200k–$300k
16%
$300k–$500k
5%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$52,741 ▼ 31% below avg
Median Home Value$109,129 ▼ 61% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$785/mo
Total Housing Units6,115
Vacant Units895

Income Distribution

Under $25k
23%
$25k–$50k
23%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
93%

Under 15 min
24%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
18%

1940s–1950s
17%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
55%
About Morris County, TX

Morris County is located in Texas and encompasses 5 ZIP codes spanning 5 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 12,388 residents. With a median age of 43.73, it is a middle-aged county.

Morris County has a working-class economic profile. The median household income of $52,740 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 8.1%, significantly above the national average. The poverty rate of 16.7% is significantly above the national average, indicating economic challenges.

Housing in Morris County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $109,129 — well below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $785. Homeownership rates are high at 75.9%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Morris County are majority White (62.48%). Educational attainment is less-educated — 24.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Morris County, TX is a working-class area in Texas. The 5 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Morris County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
75638 Daingerfield 5,363 $56,802 $102,900 $814 4.9% 28.6%
75668 Lone Star 2,409 $47,837 $98,900 $906 12.3% 16.4%
75568 Naples 2,271 $47,983 $108,600 $812 10.7% 14.3%
75571 Omaha 2,345 $53,098 $134,400 $569 8.6% 32.2%