City

Marietta, TX

1 ZIP code  ·  Cass County  ·  Texas

👥953Population
💰$63,889Median HH Income▼ 16% below avg
🎂29.9Median Age
🏠$86,600Median Home Value▼ 69% below avg
🎓22.9%College Grads▼ 41% below avg
📊5.2%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 55.8% Female 44.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 54.5%Hispanic: 2.2%Black: 40.8%Asian: 0.1%Other: 2.4%Race
White54.5%
Hispanic2.2%
Black40.8%
Asian0.1%
Other2.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
33%
18–24
5%
25–44
23%
45–64
17%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age29.9 yrs
Avg HH Size4.11
Below Poverty15.2% ▲ 52% above avg
College Grads22.9% ▼ 41% below avg
Unemployment5.2% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma5 (1.1%)
HS Graduate160 (35.9%)
Some College101 (22.6%)
Associates78 (17.5%)
Bachelors83 (18.6%)
Graduate Degree19 (4.3%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 35.9%Some College: 22.6%Associates: 17.5%Bachelors: 18.6%Graduate: 4.3%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad35.9%
Some College22.6%
Associates17.5%
Bachelors18.6%
Graduate4.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 98.7%Renter: 1.3%Tenure
Owner98.7%
Renter1.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
25%
$50k–$100k
32%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
10%
$200k–$300k
14%
$300k–$500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$63,889 ▼ 16% below avg
Median Home Value$86,600 ▼ 69% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units369
Vacant Units137

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
12%
$75k–$100k
29%
$100k–$150k
18%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
61%
30–45 min
6%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
71%
About Marietta, TX

Marietta is a city in Texas, located in Cass County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 953 residents. It is a young city, with a median age of 29.9 years.

Economically, Marietta is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $63,889 is below the national average. Approximately 15.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.2%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Marietta is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $86,600, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 98.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Marietta is less-educated. 22.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is majority White (54.46%).

Marietta, TX offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Texas.

ZIP Codes in Marietta
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
75566 953 $63,889 $86,600 5.2% 22.9% 98.7%