City

Linden, TX

1 ZIP code  ·  Cass County  ·  Texas

👥3,967Population
💰$51,478Median HH Income▼ 33% below avg
🎂51.0Median Age
🏠$119,300Median Home Value▼ 57% below avg
🎓26.6%College Grads▼ 31% below avg
📊7.5%Unemployment▲ 53% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.2% Female 51.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 75.9%Hispanic: 4.7%Black: 16.2%Asian: 0.1%Other: 2%Race
White75.9%
Hispanic4.7%
Black16.2%
Asian0.1%
Other2.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
13%
18–24
5%
25–44
19%
45–64
27%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age51.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.19
Below Poverty16.1% ▲ 61% above avg
College Grads26.6% ▼ 31% below avg
Unemployment7.5% ▲ 53% above avg
No HS Diploma87 (3.2%)
HS Graduate952 (35%)
Some College428 (15.7%)
Associates531 (19.5%)
Bachelors253 (9.3%)
Graduate Degree472 (17.3%)

Education

No HS: 3.2%HS Grad: 35%Some College: 15.7%Associates: 19.5%Bachelors: 9.3%Graduate: 17.3%Edu
No HS3.2%
HS Grad35.0%
Some College15.7%
Associates19.5%
Bachelors9.3%
Graduate17.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73.1%Renter: 26.9%Tenure
Owner73.1%
Renter26.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–$100k
28%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
18%
$200k–$300k
9%
$300k–$500k
12%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$51,478 ▼ 33% below avg
Median Home Value$119,300 ▼ 57% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$596/mo
Total Housing Units2,114
Vacant Units354

Income Distribution

Under $25k
28%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
28%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
7%
$150k–$200k
1%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
39%
15–30 min
20%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
21%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
55%
About Linden, TX

Linden is a city in Texas, located in Cass County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 3,967 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 51 years.

Economically, Linden is a working-class community. The median household income of $51,478 is below the national average. Approximately 16.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 7.5%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Linden is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $119,300, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $596 per month. Homeownership is high at 73.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Linden is moderately educated. 26.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (75.88%).

Linden, TX offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Texas.

ZIP Codes in Linden
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
75563 3,967 $51,478 $119,300 $596 7.5% 26.6% 73.1%