City

Long Branch, TX

1 ZIP code  ·  Panola County  ·  Texas

👥1,044Population
💰$85,595Median HH Income▲ 12% above avg
🎂38.5Median Age
🏠$130,700Median Home Value▼ 53% below avg
🎓20.1%College Grads▼ 48% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 40.3% Female 59.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 78.3%Black: 19.4%Other: 2.4%Race
White78.3%
Black19.4%
Other2.4%

Age Breakdown

5–17
30%
18–24
10%
25–44
19%
45–64
13%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.5 yrs
Avg HH Size3.61
Below Poverty17.0% ▲ 70% above avg
College Grads20.1% ▼ 48% below avg
No HS Diploma11 (2%)
HS Graduate183 (33.5%)
Some College33 (6%)
Associates210 (38.4%)
Bachelors54 (9.9%)
Graduate Degree56 (10.2%)

Education

No HS: 2%HS Grad: 33.5%Some College: 6%Associates: 38.4%Bachelors: 9.9%Graduate: 10.2%Edu
No HS2.0%
HS Grad33.5%
Some College6.0%
Associates38.4%
Bachelors9.9%
Graduate10.2%
Housing & Income

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–$100k
26%
$100k–$150k
43%
$200k–$300k
19%
$300k–$500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$85,595 ▲ 12% above avg
Median Home Value$130,700 ▼ 53% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units382
Vacant Units93

Income Distribution

Under $25k
26%
$25k–$50k
2%
$50k–$75k
9%
$75k–$100k
39%
$100k–$150k
18%

Drove Alone
80%
Work From Home
20%

Over 45 min
69%

1940s–1950s
25%
1960s–1970s
6%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
58%
About Long Branch, TX

Long Branch is a city in Texas, located in Panola County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,044 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 38.5 years.

Economically, Long Branch is a middle-income community. The median household income of $85,595 is near the national average. Approximately 17.0% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Long Branch is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $130,700, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 100.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Long Branch is less-educated. 20.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (78.26%).

Long Branch, TX offers residents above-average earning potential within Texas.

ZIP Codes in Long Branch
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
75669 1,044 $85,595 $130,700 0.0% 20.1% 100.0%