County

Panola County, TX

7 ZIP codes  ·  7 cities  ·  Texas

👥21,457Population
💰$63,558Median HH Income▼ 17% below avg
🎂40.4Median Age
🏠$144,849Median Home Value▼ 48% below avg
🎓29.4%College Grads▼ 24% below avg
📊2.4%Unemployment▼ 51% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.2% Female 49.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 71.7%Hispanic: 10.9%Black: 11.2%Asian: 0.5%Other: 5.7%Race
White71.7%
Hispanic10.9%
Black11.2%
Asian0.5%
Other5.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
18%
18–24
8%
25–44
22%
45–64
25%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.62
Below Poverty11.3% ▲ 13% above avg
College Grads29.4% ▼ 24% below avg
Unemployment2.4% ▼ 51% below avg
No HS Diploma216 (1.7%)
HS Graduate3,935 (30.7%)
Some College1,607 (12.5%)
Associates3,276 (25.6%)
Bachelors1,285 (10%)
Graduate Degree2,493 (19.5%)

Education

No HS: 1.7%HS Grad: 30.7%Some College: 12.5%Associates: 25.6%Bachelors: 10%Graduate: 19.5%Edu
No HS1.7%
HS Grad30.7%
Some College12.5%
Associates25.6%
Bachelors10.0%
Graduate19.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.7%Renter: 20.4%Tenure
Owner79.7%
Renter20.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
15%
$50k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
11%
$200k–$300k
19%
$300k–$500k
10%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$63,558 ▼ 17% below avg
Median Home Value$144,848 ▼ 48% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$792/mo
Total Housing Units10,344
Vacant Units2,271

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–$50k
21%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
94%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
37%
15–30 min
23%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
58%
About Panola County, TX

Panola County is located in Texas and encompasses 7 ZIP codes spanning 7 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 21,457 residents. With a median age of 40.4, it is a middle-aged county.

Panola County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $63,557 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 2.4%, well below the national average. The poverty rate of 11.3% is above the national average.

Housing in Panola County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $144,848 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $792. Homeownership rates are high at 79.7%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Panola County are primarily White (71.71%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 29.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Panola County, TX is a solidly middle-class area in Texas. The 7 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Panola County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
75631 Beckville 2,644 $76,389 $137,800 $864 0.4% 30.6%
75633 Carthage 12,999 $63,960 $150,400 $774 2.3% 31.6%
75639 De Berry 2,698 $45,795 $140,200 4.8% 22.1%
75643 Gary 2,072 $56,685 $132,200 $814 3.6% 28.2%
75669 Long Branch 1,044 $85,595 $130,700 0.0% 20.1%