City

Jonesboro, TX

1 ZIP code  ·  Coryell County  ·  Texas

👥996Population
💰$61,103Median HH Income▼ 20% below avg
🎂51.8Median Age
🏠$125,700Median Home Value▼ 55% below avg
🎓38.2%College Grads≈ Avg
📊0.2%Unemployment▼ 95% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.5% Female 50.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 84.6%Hispanic: 10.1%Other: 5.2%Race
White84.6%
Hispanic10.1%
Other5.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
12%
18–24
10%
25–44
17%
45–64
29%
65+
15%

Key Indicators

Median Age51.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.20
Below Poverty22.1% ▲ 121% above avg
College Grads38.2% ≈ Avg
Unemployment0.2% ▼ 95% below avg
No HS Diploma10 (1.3%)
HS Graduate220 (29.6%)
Some College86 (11.6%)
Associates143 (19.2%)
Bachelors92 (12.4%)
Graduate Degree192 (25.8%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 29.6%Some College: 11.6%Associates: 19.2%Bachelors: 12.4%Graduate: 25.8%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad29.6%
Some College11.6%
Associates19.2%
Bachelors12.4%
Graduate25.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 88.5%Renter: 11.5%Tenure
Owner88.5%
Renter11.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
34%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
10%
$300k–$500k
10%
Over $500k
12%

Financials

Median HH Income$61,103 ▼ 20% below avg
Median Home Value$125,700 ▼ 55% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$715/mo
Total Housing Units539
Vacant Units86

Income Distribution

Under $25k
27%
$25k–$50k
12%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
11%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
11%
15–30 min
39%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
32%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
56%
About Jonesboro, TX

Jonesboro is a city in Texas, located in Coryell County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 996 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 51.8 years.

Economically, Jonesboro is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $61,103 is below the national average. Approximately 22.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 0.2%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Jonesboro is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $125,700, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $715 per month. Homeownership is high at 88.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Jonesboro is moderately educated. 38.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (84.64%).

Jonesboro, TX offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Texas.

ZIP Codes in Jonesboro
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
76538 996 $61,103 $125,700 $715 0.2% 38.2% 88.5%