US ZIP Code
76538

Jonesboro, TX

Coryell County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 996 Population ↓ 3% since 2019
💰 $61,103 Median HH Income
▼ 20% below avg ↓ 26% since 2019
🎂 51.8 Median Age ↑ 41% since 2019
🏠 $125,700 Median Home Value
▼ 55% below avg ↓ 21% since 2019
🎓 38.2% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 0.2% Unemployment
▼ 95% below avg ↓ 93% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code76538
CityJonesboro
StateTexas (TX)
CountyCoryell County
Area Code254
Elevation860 ft
Latitude31.628871
Longitude-97.922097
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48099
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.5% (493) Female 50.5% (503) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 84.6%Hispanic: 10.1%Other: 5.2%Race
White84.6%
Hispanic10.1%
Other5.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
12%
18–24
10%
25–44
17%
45–64
29%
65+
15%

Key Indicators

Median Age51.8 yrs ↑ 41% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.20
Below Poverty22.1% ▲ 121% above avg
College Grads38.2% ≈ Avg
Unemployment0.2% ▼ 95% below avg
No HS Diploma10 (1.3%)
HS Graduate220 (29.6%)
Some College86 (11.6%)
Associates143 (19.2%)
Bachelors92 (12.4%)
Graduate Degree192 (25.8%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 29.6%Some College: 11.6%Associates: 19.2%Bachelors: 12.4%Graduate: 25.8%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad29.6%
Some College11.6%
Associates19.2%
Bachelors12.4%
Graduate25.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 88.5%Renter: 11.5%Tenure
Owner88.5%
Renter11.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
34%
$150k–200k
13%
$200k–300k
10%
$300k–500k
10%
Over $500k
12%

Financials

Median HH Income$61,103 ▼ 20% below avg ↓ 26% since 2019
Median Home Value$125,700 ▼ 55% below avg ↓ 21% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$715/mo ↓ 44% since 2019
Total Units539
Vacant Units86
Avg HH Size2.20

Income Distribution

Under $25k
27%
$25k–50k
12%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
4%
Over $200k
11%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
11%
15–30 min
39%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
32%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units539
Vacant86
Owner Occupied88.5%
Renter Occupied11.5%
Avg HH Size2.20
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 76538 is in Jonesboro, TX, in Coryell County.
ZIP code 76538 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 76538 is in Coryell County, TX.
ZIP 76538 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 76538 is 996 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 76538 is $61,103 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 76538 is $125,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 76538

ZIP code 76538 is located in Jonesboro, Texas, within Coryell County. With a population of 996, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 51.8 years. Economically, 76538 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $61,103 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 76538 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $125,700 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $715 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 88.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have decreased by 21% since 2019.

The population of 76538 is primarily White (84.64%). Residents are moderately educated — 38.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 22.1%. Household income has declined by 26% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 76538 stands at 0.2%, which is well below the national average. About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 71%.

Overall, ZIP code 76538 in Jonesboro, TX is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 996 residents, a median household income of $61,103, and a median home value of $125,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.