County

Mason County, TX

4 ZIP codes  ·  4 cities  ·  Texas

👥3,852Population
💰$75,048Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂43.2Median Age
🏠$269,482Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓53.2%College Grads▲ 37% above avg
📊2.3%Unemployment▼ 53% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.0% Female 50.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 77.2%Hispanic: 22.2%Black: 0.1%Asian: 0.8%Other: 0.8%Race
White77.2%
Hispanic22.2%
Black0.1%
Asian0.8%
Other0.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
15%
18–24
7%
25–44
20%
45–64
20%
65+
17%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.31
Below Poverty6.4% ▼ 36% below avg
College Grads53.2% ▲ 37% above avg
Unemployment2.3% ▼ 53% below avg
No HS Diploma7 (0.3%)
HS Graduate435 (19%)
Some College276 (12.1%)
Associates361 (15.8%)
Bachelors117 (5.1%)
Graduate Degree1,092 (47.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 19%Some College: 12.1%Associates: 15.8%Bachelors: 5.1%Graduate: 47.7%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad19.0%
Some College12.1%
Associates15.8%
Bachelors5.1%
Graduate47.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.7%Renter: 23.3%Tenure
Owner76.7%
Renter23.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
7%
$200k–$300k
18%
$300k–$500k
23%
Over $500k
19%

Financials

Median HH Income$75,048 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$269,481 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio3.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$751/mo
Total Housing Units2,340
Vacant Units813

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
78%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
19%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
45%
15–30 min
13%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
29%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
57%
About Mason County, TX

Mason County is located in Texas and encompasses 4 ZIP codes spanning 4 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 3,852 residents. With a median age of 43.15, it is a middle-aged county.

Mason County has a middle-income economic profile. The median household income of $75,048 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 2.3%, well below the national average. The poverty rate of 6.4% is well below the national average.

Housing in Mason County is a mid-range housing market, with a median home value of $269,481 — near the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $751. Homeownership rates are high at 76.7%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Mason County are primarily White (77.2%). Educational attainment is well-educated — 53.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average.

Mason County, TX is a middle-income area in Texas. The 4 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Mason County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
76856 Mason 3,525 $75,048 $271,500 $751 2.5% 54.1%