County

Hardin County, TX

9 ZIP codes  ·  9 cities  ·  Texas

👥56,951Population
💰$80,631Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂39.8Median Age
🏠$179,985Median Home Value▼ 35% below avg
🎓31.5%College Grads▼ 19% below avg
📊5.2%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.2% Female 50.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 83.1%Hispanic: 6.8%Black: 5.8%Asian: 0.6%Other: 4.1%Race
White83.1%
Hispanic6.8%
Black5.8%
Asian0.6%
Other4.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
19%
18–24
7%
25–44
25%
45–64
25%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.62
Below Poverty12.3% ▲ 23% above avg
College Grads31.5% ▼ 19% below avg
Unemployment5.2% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma603 (1.7%)
HS Graduate12,494 (34.8%)
Some College5,723 (16%)
Associates5,700 (15.9%)
Bachelors3,317 (9.3%)
Graduate Degree8,017 (22.4%)

Education

No HS: 1.7%HS Grad: 34.8%Some College: 16%Associates: 15.9%Bachelors: 9.3%Graduate: 22.4%Edu
No HS1.7%
HS Grad34.8%
Some College16.0%
Associates15.9%
Bachelors9.3%
Graduate22.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.4%Renter: 17.6%Tenure
Owner82.4%
Renter17.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
15%
$50k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
25%
$300k–$500k
19%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$80,631 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$179,984 ▼ 35% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,038/mo
Total Housing Units24,641
Vacant Units2,936

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
11%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
95%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
20%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
30%
Over 45 min
22%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
60%
About Hardin County, TX

Hardin County is located in Texas and encompasses 9 ZIP codes spanning 9 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 56,951 residents. With a median age of 39.75, it is a middle-aged county.

Hardin County has a middle-income economic profile. The median household income of $80,631 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 5.2%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 12.3% is above the national average.

Housing in Hardin County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $179,984 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $1,037. Homeownership rates are high at 82.4%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Hardin County are primarily White (83.12%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 31.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Hardin County, TX is a middle-income area in Texas. The 9 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Hardin County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
77519 Batson 556 $78,958 15.4% 17.6%
77625 Kountze 9,384 $70,183 $115,100 $1,060 8.1% 26.5%
77657 Lumberton 21,691 $93,225 $243,900 $1,039 3.6% 38.8%
77656 Silsbee 17,132 $61,084 $114,100 $974 4.5% 26.4%
77659 Sour Lake 5,847 $108,461 $233,800 $1,184 7.0% 35.8%
77663 Village Mills 309 $74,038 $237,500 0.0% 9.9%