US ZIP Code
77625

Kountze, TX

Hardin County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 9,384 Population ↓ 4% since 2019
💰 $70,183 Median HH Income
▼ 8% below avg ↑ 12% since 2019
🎂 38.8 Median Age
🏠 $115,100 Median Home Value
▼ 59% below avg ↑ 31% since 2019
🎓 26.5% College Grads
▼ 32% below avg
📊 8.1% Unemployment
▲ 65% above avg ↑ 67% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code77625
CityKountze
StateTexas (TX)
CountyHardin County
Area Code409
Elevation65 ft
Latitude30.367544
Longitude-94.391402
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48199
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.5% (4,735) Female 49.5% (4,649) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 81.3%Hispanic: 8%Black: 6.1%Asian: 0.1%Other: 4.6%Race
White81.3%
Hispanic8.0%
Black6.1%
Asian0.1%
Other4.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
17%
18–24
9%
25–44
24%
45–64
24%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.8 yrs
Avg Household Size2.65
Below Poverty16.8% ▲ 68% above avg
College Grads26.5% ▼ 32% below avg
Unemployment8.1% ▲ 65% above avg
No HS Diploma114 (2.1%)
HS Graduate2,143 (39.7%)
Some College943 (17.5%)
Associates763 (14.1%)
Bachelors411 (7.6%)
Graduate Degree1,020 (18.9%)

Education

No HS: 2.1%HS Grad: 39.7%Some College: 17.5%Associates: 14.1%Bachelors: 7.6%Graduate: 18.9%Edu
No HS2.1%
HS Grad39.7%
Some College17.5%
Associates14.1%
Bachelors7.6%
Graduate18.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80%Renter: 20%Tenure
Owner80.0%
Renter20.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
30%
$50k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k
15%
$200k–300k
20%
$300k–500k
8%
Over $500k
0%

Financials

Median HH Income$70,183 ▼ 8% below avg ↑ 12% since 2019
Median Home Value$115,100 ▼ 59% below avg ↑ 31% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,060/mo ↑ 38% since 2019
Total Units4,063
Vacant Units547
Avg HH Size2.65

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–50k
13%
$50k–75k
22%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
4%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
94%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
19%
30–45 min
43%
Over 45 min
22%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
63%

Summary

Total Units4,063
Vacant547
Owner Occupied80.0%
Renter Occupied20.0%
Avg HH Size2.65
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 77625 is in Kountze, TX, in Hardin County.
ZIP code 77625 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 77625 is in Hardin County, TX.
ZIP 77625 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 77625 is 9,384 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 77625 is $70,183 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 77625 is $115,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 77625

ZIP code 77625 is located in Kountze, Texas, within Hardin County. With a population of 9,384, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.8 years. Economically, 77625 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $70,183 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 77625 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $115,100 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,060 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 80.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 31% since 2019.

The population of 77625 is primarily White (81.28%). Residents are moderately educated — 26.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 16.8%. Household income has grown by 12% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 77625 stands at 8.1%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 87%.

Overall, ZIP code 77625 in Kountze, TX is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 9,384 residents, a median household income of $70,183, and a median home value of $115,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.