County

Camp County, TX

2 ZIP codes  ·  2 cities  ·  Texas

👥14,923Population
💰$56,102Median HH Income▼ 26% below avg
🎂38.4Median Age
🏠$159,702Median Home Value▼ 43% below avg
🎓29.0%College Grads▼ 25% below avg
📊5.7%Unemployment▲ 17% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.6% Female 52.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 55.1%Hispanic: 26.1%Black: 13.1%Asian: 1%Other: 4.6%Race
White55.1%
Hispanic26.1%
Black13.1%
Asian1.0%
Other4.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
20%
18–24
7%
25–44
24%
45–64
24%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.73
Below Poverty21.2% ▲ 112% above avg
College Grads29.0% ▼ 25% below avg
Unemployment5.7% ▲ 17% above avg
No HS Diploma176 (2%)
HS Graduate3,195 (36.6%)
Some College1,298 (14.9%)
Associates1,514 (17.3%)
Bachelors686 (7.9%)
Graduate Degree1,863 (21.3%)

Education

No HS: 2%HS Grad: 36.6%Some College: 14.9%Associates: 17.3%Bachelors: 7.9%Graduate: 21.3%Edu
No HS2.0%
HS Grad36.6%
Some College14.9%
Associates17.3%
Bachelors7.9%
Graduate21.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.6%Renter: 21.4%Tenure
Owner78.6%
Renter21.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
16%
$50k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
17%
$200k–$300k
18%
$300k–$500k
10%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$56,102 ▼ 26% below avg
Median Home Value$159,701 ▼ 43% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$753/mo
Total Housing Units6,768
Vacant Units1,334

Income Distribution

Under $25k
25%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
44%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
57%
About Camp County, TX

Camp County is located in Texas and encompasses 2 ZIP codes spanning 2 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 14,923 residents. With a median age of 38.41, it is a middle-aged county.

Camp County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $56,102 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 5.7%, above the national average. The poverty rate of 21.2% is significantly above the national average, indicating economic challenges.

Housing in Camp County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $159,701 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $753. Homeownership rates are high at 78.6%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Camp County are majority White (55.11%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 29.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Camp County, TX is a solidly middle-class area in Texas. The 2 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Camp County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
75451 Leesburg 1,496 $56,014 $166,900 3.1% 40.3%
75686 Pittsburg 13,427 $56,112 $158,900 $753 6.0% 27.7%