US ZIP Code
75686

Pittsburg, TX

Camp County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 13,427 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $56,112 Median HH Income
▼ 26% below avg ↑ 14% since 2019
🎂 37.8 Median Age
🏠 $158,900 Median Home Value
▼ 43% below avg ↑ 57% since 2019
🎓 27.7% College Grads
▼ 28% below avg
📊 6.0% Unemployment
▲ 23% above avg ↓ 11% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code75686
CityPittsburg
StateTexas (TX)
CountyCamp County
Area Code430/903
Elevation340 ft
Latitude32.967111
Longitude-94.944207
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48063
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.4% (6,366) Female 52.6% (7,061) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 52.1%Hispanic: 28.3%Black: 13.9%Asian: 1%Other: 4.6%Race
White52.1%
Hispanic28.3%
Black13.9%
Asian1.0%
Other4.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
20%
18–24
8%
25–44
24%
45–64
24%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.8 yrs
Avg Household Size2.73
Below Poverty22.5% ▲ 125% above avg
College Grads27.7% ▼ 28% below avg
Unemployment6.0% ▲ 23% above avg
No HS Diploma163 (2.1%)
HS Graduate2,940 (38.1%)
Some College1,193 (15.5%)
Associates1,282 (16.6%)
Bachelors634 (8.2%)
Graduate Degree1,507 (19.5%)

Education

No HS: 2.1%HS Grad: 38.1%Some College: 15.5%Associates: 16.6%Bachelors: 8.2%Graduate: 19.5%Edu
No HS2.1%
HS Grad38.1%
Some College15.5%
Associates16.6%
Bachelors8.2%
Graduate19.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.7%Renter: 23.3%Tenure
Owner76.7%
Renter23.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
15%
$50k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
18%
$200k–300k
18%
$300k–500k
9%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$56,112 ▼ 26% below avg ↑ 14% since 2019
Median Home Value$158,900 ▼ 43% below avg ↑ 57% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$753/mo ↑ 2% since 2019
Total Units6,003
Vacant Units1,118
Avg HH Size2.73

Income Distribution

Under $25k
26%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
4%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
30%
15–30 min
44%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units6,003
Vacant1,118
Owner Occupied76.7%
Renter Occupied23.3%
Avg HH Size2.73
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 75686 is in Pittsburg, TX, in Camp County.
ZIP code 75686 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 75686 is in Camp County, TX.
ZIP 75686 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 75686 is 13,427 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 75686 is $56,112 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 75686 is $158,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 75686

ZIP code 75686 is located in Pittsburg, Texas, within Camp County. With a population of 13,427, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.8 years. Economically, 75686 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $56,112 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 75686 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $158,900 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $753 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 76.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 57% since 2019.

The population of 75686 is majority White (52.06%). Residents are moderately educated — 27.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 22.5%. Household income has grown by 14% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 75686 stands at 6.0%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 81%.

Overall, ZIP code 75686 in Pittsburg, TX is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 13,427 residents, a median household income of $56,112, and a median home value of $158,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.