City

Celina, TX

1 ZIP code  ·  Collin County  ·  Texas

👥30,257Population
💰$166,064Median HH Income▲ 118% above avg
🎂37.6Median Age
🏠$471,300Median Home Value▲ 69% above avg
🎓66.1%College Grads▲ 71% above avg
📊3.9%Unemployment▼ 21% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.2% Female 49.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 63.7%Hispanic: 10.9%Black: 7.8%Asian: 10.7%Other: 6.1%Race
White63.7%
Hispanic10.9%
Black7.8%
Asian10.7%
Other6.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
23%
18–24
7%
25–44
29%
45–64
22%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.6 yrs
Avg HH Size3.22
Below Poverty4.7% ▼ 53% below avg
College Grads66.1% ▲ 71% above avg
Unemployment3.9% ▼ 21% below avg
No HS Diploma49 (0.3%)
HS Graduate2,421 (12.6%)
Some College1,473 (7.7%)
Associates2,545 (13.3%)
Bachelors1,781 (9.3%)
Graduate Degree10,889 (56.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 12.6%Some College: 7.7%Associates: 13.3%Bachelors: 9.3%Graduate: 56.8%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad12.6%
Some College7.7%
Associates13.3%
Bachelors9.3%
Graduate56.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 93%Renter: 7%Tenure
Owner93.0%
Renter7.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
0%
$100k–$150k
5%
$150k–$200k
9%
$200k–$300k
10%
$300k–$500k
32%
Over $500k
44%

Financials

Median HH Income$166,064 ▲ 118% above avg
Median Home Value$471,300 ▲ 69% above avg
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,134/mo
Total Housing Units9,943
Vacant Units566

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–$50k
5%
$50k–$75k
6%
$75k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
26%
Over $200k
34%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
68%
Public Transit
0%
Work From Home
32%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
30%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
4%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
77%
About Celina, TX

Celina is a city in Texas, located in Collin County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 30,257 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 37.6 years.

Economically, Celina is a affluent community. The median household income of $166,064 is more than double the national average. Approximately 4.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.9%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Celina is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $471,300, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $2,134 per month. Homeownership is high at 93.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Celina is highly educated. 66.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is majority White (63.69%).

Celina, TX offers residents above-average earning potential within Texas.

ZIP Codes in Celina
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
75009 30,257 $166,064 $471,300 $2,134 3.9% 66.1% 93.0%