US ZIP Code
75009

Celina, TX

Collin County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 30,257 Population ↑ 115% since 2019
💰 $166,064 Median HH Income
▲ 118% above avg ↑ 49% since 2019
🎂 37.6 Median Age ↑ 8% since 2019
🏠 $471,300 Median Home Value
▲ 69% above avg ↑ 56% since 2019
🎓 66.1% College Grads
▲ 71% above avg
📊 3.9% Unemployment
▼ 21% below avg ↑ 182% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code75009
CityCelina
StateTexas (TX)
CountyCollin County
Area Code214/469/945/972
Elevation813 ft
Latitude33.338899
Longitude-96.752977
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48085
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.2% (15,189) Female 49.8% (15,068) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 63.7%Hispanic: 10.9%Black: 7.8%Asian: 10.7%Other: 6.1%Race
White63.7%
Hispanic10.9%
Black7.8%
Asian10.7%
Other6.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
23%
18–24
7%
25–44
29%
45–64
22%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.6 yrs ↑ 8% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.22
Below Poverty4.7% ▼ 53% below avg
College Grads66.1% ▲ 71% above avg
Unemployment3.9% ▼ 21% below avg
No HS Diploma49 (0.3%)
HS Graduate2,421 (12.6%)
Some College1,473 (7.7%)
Associates2,545 (13.3%)
Bachelors1,781 (9.3%)
Graduate Degree10,889 (56.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 12.6%Some College: 7.7%Associates: 13.3%Bachelors: 9.3%Graduate: 56.8%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad12.6%
Some College7.7%
Associates13.3%
Bachelors9.3%
Graduate56.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 93%Renter: 7%Tenure
Owner93.0%
Renter7.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
5%
$150k–200k
9%
$200k–300k
10%
$300k–500k
32%
Over $500k
44%

Financials

Median HH Income$166,064 ▲ 118% above avg ↑ 49% since 2019
Median Home Value$471,300 ▲ 69% above avg ↑ 56% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,134/mo ↑ 35% since 2019
Total Units9,943
Vacant Units566
Avg HH Size3.22

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–50k
5%
$50k–75k
6%
$75k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
26%
Over $200k
34%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
68%
Public Transit
0%
Work From Home
32%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
30%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
4%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
77%

Summary

Total Units9,943
Vacant566
Owner Occupied93.0%
Renter Occupied7.0%
Avg HH Size3.22
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 75009 is in Celina, TX, in Collin County.
ZIP code 75009 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 75009 is in Collin County, TX.
ZIP 75009 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 75009 is 30,257 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 75009 is $166,064 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 75009 is $471,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 75009

ZIP code 75009 is located in Celina, Texas, within Collin County. With a population of 30,257, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.6 years. Economically, 75009 is a affluent ZIP code: the median household income of $166,064 is more than double the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 75009 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $471,300 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,134 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 93.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 56% since 2019.

The population of 75009 is majority White (63.69%). Residents are highly educated — 66.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.7%. Household income has grown by 49% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 75009 stands at 3.9%, which is below the national average. A notably high share of workers — 29% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 63%.

Overall, ZIP code 75009 in Celina, TX is characterized as affluent, highly educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 30,257 residents, a median household income of $166,064, and a median home value of $471,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.