City

York New Salem, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  York County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥319Population
💰$102,978Median HH Income▲ 35% above avg
🎂33.7Median Age
🏠$195,600Median Home Value▼ 30% below avg
🎓10.9%College Grads▼ 72% below avg
📊2.9%Unemployment▼ 41% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 45.1% Female 54.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.2%Hispanic: 2.5%Other: 1.3%Race
White96.2%
Hispanic2.5%
Other1.3%

18–24
10%
25–44
42%
45–64
22%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age33.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.38
Below Poverty4.1% ▼ 59% below avg
College Grads10.9% ▼ 72% below avg
Unemployment2.9% ▼ 41% below avg
HS Graduate112 (48.7%)
Some College6 (2.6%)
Associates87 (37.8%)
Bachelors7 (3%)
Graduate Degree18 (7.8%)

Education

HS Grad: 48.7%Some College: 2.6%Associates: 37.8%Bachelors: 3%Graduate: 7.8%Edu
HS Grad48.7%
Some College2.6%
Associates37.8%
Bachelors3.0%
Graduate7.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 97%Renter: 3%Tenure
Owner97.0%
Renter3.0%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
11%
$150k–$200k
43%
$200k–$300k
43%

Financials

Median HH Income$102,978 ▲ 35% above avg
Median Home Value$195,600 ▼ 30% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units134

Income Distribution

Under $25k
3%
$25k–$50k
6%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
54%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
96%

15–30 min
67%
30–45 min
22%

1940s–1950s
24%
1960s–1970s
5%
2000+
70%
About York New Salem, PA

York New Salem is a city in Pennsylvania, located in York County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 319 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 33.7 years.

Economically, York New Salem is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $102,978 is above the national average. Approximately 4.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.9%, below the national average.

The real estate market in York New Salem is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $195,600, which is below the national average. Homeownership is high at 97.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of York New Salem is less-educated. 10.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (96.24%).

York New Salem, PA offers residents above-average earning potential within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in York New Salem
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.