City

Transfer, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Mercer County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥2,351Population
💰$70,441Median HH Income▼ 8% below avg
🎂52.6Median Age
🏠$167,400Median Home Value▼ 40% below avg
🎓28.9%College Grads▼ 26% below avg
📊1.8%Unemployment▼ 64% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.0% Female 48.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96%Hispanic: 2.4%Black: 0.5%Other: 1.2%Race
White96.0%
Hispanic2.4%
Black0.5%
Other1.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
6%
18–24
4%
25–44
23%
45–64
35%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age52.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.37
Below Poverty3.5% ▼ 65% below avg
College Grads28.9% ▼ 26% below avg
Unemployment1.8% ▼ 64% below avg
HS Graduate912 (46.9%)
Some College227 (11.7%)
Associates244 (12.6%)
Bachelors171 (8.8%)
Graduate Degree390 (20.1%)

Education

HS Grad: 46.9%Some College: 11.7%Associates: 12.6%Bachelors: 8.8%Graduate: 20.1%Edu
HS Grad46.9%
Some College11.7%
Associates12.6%
Bachelors8.8%
Graduate20.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 96.7%Renter: 3.3%Tenure
Owner96.7%
Renter3.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
15%
$50k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
23%
$200k–$300k
22%
$300k–$500k
8%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$70,441 ▼ 8% below avg
Median Home Value$167,400 ▼ 40% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units1,022
Vacant Units28

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
9%
$50k–$75k
30%
$75k–$100k
22%
$100k–$150k
8%
$150k–$200k
15%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
94%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
13%
15–30 min
51%
30–45 min
28%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
15%
1960s–1970s
22%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
54%
About Transfer, PA

Transfer is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Mercer County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,351 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 52.6 years.

Economically, Transfer is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $70,441 is near the national average. Approximately 3.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.8%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Transfer is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $167,400, which is below the national average. Homeownership is high at 96.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Transfer is moderately educated. 28.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (95.96%).

Transfer, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Transfer
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
16154 2,351 $70,441 $167,400 1.8% 28.9% 96.7%