City

Tower City, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Schuylkill County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥3,222Population
💰$69,816Median HH Income▼ 9% below avg
🎂43.7Median Age
🏠$128,300Median Home Value▼ 54% below avg
🎓24.1%College Grads▼ 38% below avg
📊5.8%Unemployment▲ 19% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.0% Female 53.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.9%Hispanic: 2.3%Black: 0.3%Asian: 0.2%Other: 2.2%Race
White94.9%
Hispanic2.3%
Black0.3%
Asian0.2%
Other2.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
13%
18–24
11%
25–44
23%
45–64
23%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.58
Below Poverty6.6% ▼ 34% below avg
College Grads24.1% ▼ 38% below avg
Unemployment5.8% ▲ 19% above avg
No HS Diploma45 (2.1%)
HS Graduate1,030 (49.1%)
Some College327 (15.6%)
Associates188 (9%)
Bachelors195 (9.3%)
Graduate Degree311 (14.8%)

Education

No HS: 2.1%HS Grad: 49.1%Some College: 15.6%Associates: 9%Bachelors: 9.3%Graduate: 14.8%Edu
No HS2.1%
HS Grad49.1%
Some College15.6%
Associates9.0%
Bachelors9.3%
Graduate14.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.7%Renter: 21.3%Tenure
Owner78.7%
Renter21.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–$100k
21%
$100k–$150k
30%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
13%
$300k–$500k
11%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$69,816 ▼ 9% below avg
Median Home Value$128,300 ▼ 54% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$850/mo
Total Housing Units1,447
Vacant Units203

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
23%
$75k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
31%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
66%
About Tower City, PA

Tower City is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Schuylkill County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 3,222 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 43.7 years.

Economically, Tower City is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $69,816 is near the national average. Approximately 6.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.8%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Tower City is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $128,300, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $850 per month. Homeownership is high at 78.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Tower City is less-educated. 24.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (94.88%).

Tower City, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Tower City
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
17980 3,222 $69,816 $128,300 $850 5.8% 24.1% 78.7%