City

Thomasville, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  York County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥3,963Population
💰$71,799Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂41.0Median Age
🏠$204,400Median Home Value▼ 27% below avg
🎓23.0%College Grads▼ 41% below avg
📊13.1%Unemployment▲ 168% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 55.4% Female 44.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.4%Hispanic: 2.8%Black: 1.2%Asian: 0.3%Other: 5%Race
White90.4%
Hispanic2.8%
Black1.2%
Asian0.3%
Other5.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
21%
18–24
6%
25–44
28%
45–64
25%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.51
Below Poverty6.3% ▼ 37% below avg
College Grads23.0% ▼ 41% below avg
Unemployment13.1% ▲ 168% above avg
No HS Diploma24 (0.9%)
HS Graduate1,433 (55.6%)
Some College341 (13.2%)
Associates187 (7.3%)
Bachelors286 (11.1%)
Graduate Degree306 (11.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 55.6%Some College: 13.2%Associates: 7.3%Bachelors: 11.1%Graduate: 11.9%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad55.6%
Some College13.2%
Associates7.3%
Bachelors11.1%
Graduate11.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81%Renter: 19%Tenure
Owner81.0%
Renter19.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
16%
$50k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
11%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
34%
$300k–$500k
15%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$71,799 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$204,400 ▼ 27% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$913/mo
Total Housing Units1,672
Vacant Units91

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
21%
$100k–$150k
25%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
44%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
59%
About Thomasville, PA

Thomasville is a city in Pennsylvania, located in York County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 3,963 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41 years.

Economically, Thomasville is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $71,799 is near the national average. Approximately 6.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 13.1%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Thomasville is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $204,400, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $913 per month. Homeownership is high at 81.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Thomasville is less-educated. 23.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (90.39%).

Thomasville, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Thomasville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
17364 3,963 $71,799 $204,400 $913 13.1% 23.0% 81.0%