City

Swiftwater, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Monroe County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥867Population
💰$95,469Median HH Income▲ 25% above avg
🎂39.4Median Age
🏠$226,800Median Home Value▼ 19% below avg
🎓58.9%College Grads▲ 52% above avg
📊2.0%Unemployment▼ 59% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 40.7% Female 59.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 66.3%Hispanic: 6.6%Black: 21%Other: 6.1%Race
White66.3%
Hispanic6.6%
Black21.0%
Other6.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
14%
25–44
35%
45–64
35%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.14
Below Poverty20.2% ▲ 102% above avg
College Grads58.9% ▲ 52% above avg
Unemployment2.0% ▼ 59% below avg
HS Graduate268 (39.9%)
Associates8 (1.2%)
Bachelors89 (13.3%)
Graduate Degree306 (45.6%)

Education

HS Grad: 39.9%Associates: 1.2%Bachelors: 13.3%Graduate: 45.6%Edu
HS Grad39.9%
Associates1.2%
Bachelors13.3%
Graduate45.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 61.5%Renter: 38.5%Tenure
Owner61.5%
Renter38.5%

Home Value Distribution

$150k–$200k
32%
$200k–$300k
59%
$300k–$500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$95,469 ▲ 25% above avg
Median Home Value$226,800 ▼ 19% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$804/mo
Total Housing Units513
Vacant Units108

Income Distribution

Under $25k
31%
$25k–$50k
4%
$50k–$75k
3%
$75k–$100k
20%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
13%
Over $200k
11%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
68%
Public Transit
23%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
30%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
24%
2000+
50%
About Swiftwater, PA

Swiftwater is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Monroe County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 867 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 39.4 years.

Economically, Swiftwater is a middle-income community. The median household income of $95,469 is above the national average. Approximately 20.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.0%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Swiftwater is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $226,800, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $804 per month. Homeownership is high at 61.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Swiftwater is well-educated. 58.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is majority White (66.32%).

Swiftwater, PA offers residents above-average earning potential within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Swiftwater
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
18370 867 $95,469 $226,800 $804 2.0% 58.9% 61.5%