City

Spruce Creek, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Huntingdon County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥346Population
💰$85,000Median HH Income▲ 11% above avg
🎂52.9Median Age
🏠$229,200Median Home Value▼ 18% below avg
🎓46.4%College Grads▲ 20% above avg
📊4.8%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.3% Female 47.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 98.8%Hispanic: 0.3%Other: 0.9%Race
White98.8%
Hispanic0.3%
Other0.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
14%
18–24
4%
25–44
18%
45–64
39%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age52.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.19
Below Poverty5.8% ▼ 42% below avg
College Grads46.4% ▲ 20% above avg
Unemployment4.8% ≈ Avg
HS Graduate106 (38.4%)
Some College26 (9.4%)
Associates16 (5.8%)
Bachelors21 (7.6%)
Graduate Degree107 (38.8%)

Education

HS Grad: 38.4%Some College: 9.4%Associates: 5.8%Bachelors: 7.6%Graduate: 38.8%Edu
HS Grad38.4%
Some College9.4%
Associates5.8%
Bachelors7.6%
Graduate38.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 91.8%Renter: 8.2%Tenure
Owner91.8%
Renter8.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
9%
$200k–$300k
25%
$300k–$500k
14%
Over $500k
19%

Financials

Median HH Income$85,000 ▲ 11% above avg
Median Home Value$229,200 ▼ 18% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,656/mo
Total Housing Units226
Vacant Units68

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–$50k
7%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
29%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
36%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
64%
About Spruce Creek, PA

Spruce Creek is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Huntingdon County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 346 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 52.9 years.

Economically, Spruce Creek is a middle-income community. The median household income of $85,000 is near the national average. Approximately 5.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.8%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Spruce Creek is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $229,200, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,656 per month. Homeownership is high at 91.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Spruce Creek is well-educated. 46.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (98.84%).

Spruce Creek, PA offers residents above-average earning potential within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Spruce Creek
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
16683 346 $85,000 $229,200 $1,656 4.8% 46.4% 91.8%