City

Springville, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Susquehanna County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥1,467Population
💰$91,667Median HH Income▲ 20% above avg
🎂45.9Median Age
🏠$250,500Median Home Value▼ 10% below avg
🎓35.2%College Grads▼ 9% below avg
📊5.9%Unemployment▲ 21% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.0% Female 47.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 98.7%Hispanic: 0.4%Black: 0.1%Asian: 0.1%Other: 0.7%Race
White98.7%
Hispanic0.4%
Black0.1%
Asian0.1%
Other0.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
13%
18–24
6%
25–44
24%
45–64
23%
65+
15%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.77
Below Poverty1.6% ▼ 84% below avg
College Grads35.2% ▼ 9% below avg
Unemployment5.9% ▲ 21% above avg
HS Graduate462 (46.4%)
Some College117 (11.8%)
Associates66 (6.6%)
Bachelors50 (5%)
Graduate Degree300 (30.2%)

Education

HS Grad: 46.4%Some College: 11.8%Associates: 6.6%Bachelors: 5%Graduate: 30.2%Edu
HS Grad46.4%
Some College11.8%
Associates6.6%
Bachelors5.0%
Graduate30.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89.6%Renter: 10.4%Tenure
Owner89.6%
Renter10.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
12%
$200k–$300k
24%
$300k–$500k
29%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$91,667 ▲ 20% above avg
Median Home Value$250,500 ▼ 10% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$867/mo
Total Housing Units666
Vacant Units136

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–$50k
6%
$50k–$75k
25%
$75k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
17%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
61%
About Springville, PA

Springville is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Susquehanna County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,467 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 45.9 years.

Economically, Springville is a middle-income community. The median household income of $91,667 is above the national average. Approximately 1.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.9%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Springville is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $250,500, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $867 per month. Homeownership is high at 89.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Springville is moderately educated. 35.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (98.7%).

Springville, PA offers residents above-average earning potential within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Springville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
18844 1,467 $91,667 $250,500 $867 5.9% 35.2% 89.6%