City

Silverdale, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Bucks County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥450Population
💰$91,464Median HH Income▲ 20% above avg
🎂41.6Median Age
🏠$345,700Median Home Value▲ 24% above avg
🎓47.8%College Grads▲ 23% above avg
📊3.9%Unemployment▼ 20% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 54.2% Female 45.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 83.1%Hispanic: 7.8%Black: 2.4%Asian: 0.7%Other: 6%Race
White83.1%
Hispanic7.8%
Black2.4%
Asian0.7%
Other6.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
20%
25–44
24%
45–64
25%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.67
Below Poverty1.8% ▼ 82% below avg
College Grads47.8% ▲ 23% above avg
Unemployment3.9% ▼ 20% below avg
No HS Diploma1 (0.3%)
HS Graduate111 (34.9%)
Some College32 (10.1%)
Associates22 (6.9%)
Bachelors36 (11.3%)
Graduate Degree116 (36.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 34.9%Some College: 10.1%Associates: 6.9%Bachelors: 11.3%Graduate: 36.5%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad34.9%
Some College10.1%
Associates6.9%
Bachelors11.3%
Graduate36.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 94.6%Renter: 5.4%Tenure
Owner94.6%
Renter5.4%

Home Value Distribution

$100k–$150k
1%
$200k–$300k
35%
$300k–$500k
42%
Over $500k
21%

Financials

Median HH Income$91,464 ▲ 20% above avg
Median Home Value$345,700 ▲ 24% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units167

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–$50k
11%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
27%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
11%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
48%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
18%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
55%
About Silverdale, PA

Silverdale is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Bucks County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 450 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.6 years.

Economically, Silverdale is a middle-income community. The median household income of $91,464 is above the national average. Approximately 1.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.9%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Silverdale is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $345,700, which is above the national average. Homeownership is high at 94.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Silverdale is well-educated. 47.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (83.11%).

Silverdale, PA offers residents above-average earning potential within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Silverdale
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
18962 450 $91,464 $345,700 3.9% 47.8% 94.6%