City

Ringtown, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Schuylkill County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥2,384Population
💰$78,750Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂46.8Median Age
🏠$183,300Median Home Value▼ 34% below avg
🎓36.5%College Grads≈ Avg
📊5.6%Unemployment▲ 15% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.9% Female 48.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89.2%Hispanic: 9.8%Black: 0.1%Asian: 0.1%Other: 0.7%Race
White89.2%
Hispanic9.8%
Black0.1%
Asian0.1%
Other0.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
16%
18–24
8%
25–44
19%
45–64
30%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.57
Below Poverty3.6% ▼ 64% below avg
College Grads36.5% ≈ Avg
Unemployment5.6% ▲ 15% above avg
No HS Diploma26 (1.6%)
HS Graduate687 (42.1%)
Some College201 (12.3%)
Associates123 (7.5%)
Bachelors235 (14.4%)
Graduate Degree360 (22.1%)

Education

No HS: 1.6%HS Grad: 42.1%Some College: 12.3%Associates: 7.5%Bachelors: 14.4%Graduate: 22.1%Edu
No HS1.6%
HS Grad42.1%
Some College12.3%
Associates7.5%
Bachelors14.4%
Graduate22.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 90.4%Renter: 9.6%Tenure
Owner90.4%
Renter9.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
18%
$200k–$300k
28%
$300k–$500k
11%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$78,750 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$183,300 ▼ 34% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$684/mo
Total Housing Units1,094
Vacant Units167

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
14%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
63%
About Ringtown, PA

Ringtown is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Schuylkill County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,384 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 46.8 years.

Economically, Ringtown is a middle-income community. The median household income of $78,750 is near the national average. Approximately 3.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.6%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Ringtown is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $183,300, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $684 per month. Homeownership is high at 90.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Ringtown is moderately educated. 36.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (89.18%).

Ringtown, PA offers residents above-average earning potential within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Ringtown
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
17967 2,384 $78,750 $183,300 $684 5.6% 36.5% 90.4%